w v : i marine finance marine insurance & admiralty jurisdiction. vessel status... · what is a...
[…] First Pennsylvania Banking & Trust Co., 459 F.2d243, 246-49, 1972 AMC 1596, 1598-1604 (4th Cir. 1972) (“Although it is dictum, the rule of Detroit Trust, supra, thatnon-preferred ship mortgages cannot be enforced in admiralty has gained wide acceptance in the lower courts.”).

56 See generally Grant Gilmore & Charles Black, The Law of Admiralty § 9-47 (2d Ed. 1975). Of course if, under theLozman standards, the watercraft was never a vessel, there should be no maritime liens. See e.g. Warrior EnergyServices v. ATP Titan, 551 Fed. Appx. 749, 752-53 (5th Cir. 2014), 2014 AMC 2514.

57 U.C.C. § 9-311(2000) (provides that “compliance with the requirements of a statute … described in subsection (a) [e.g.the SMA] for obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor is equivalent to the filing of a financing statement underthis article.”).