virginia in the circuit court for the city of … · virginia in the circuit court for the city of...
[…] profession or business under state law[,]” since the complained-of actions are not otherwise

7

Page 8: VIRGINIA IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE CITY OF … · VIRGINIA IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE CITY OF RICHMOND ... Plaintiffs file this application in the name of the Commonwealth for

sanctioned by Virginia law.

20. Neither is the DOC exempt from the Virginia Drug Control Act, which provides only one very

specific and very limited exception allowing the DOC's pharmacy to include more than one

prescription in a single written prescription order. Va. Code Sec. 54.1-3408.01(A).

21. Defendants' unlicensed and unauthorized actions violate state regulations and statutes including

but not limited to the following: Virginia Code Section 54.1-2409.1 (“Any person who, without

holding a current valid license . . . (i) performs an invasive procedure for which a license or

multistate licensure privilege is required; (ii) administers, prescribes, sells, distributes, or

dispenses a controlled drug . . . shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.”); Virginia Code Section

54.1-3310 (unlawful to “practice pharmacy, or to engage in, carry on, or be employed in the

dispensing . . . of drugs within this Commonwealth unless licensed by the Board as a