virginia in the circuit court for the city of … · virginia in the circuit court for the city of...
[…] document itself, in order to protect their privacy.

1

Page 2: VIRGINIA IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE CITY OF … · VIRGINIA IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE CITY OF RICHMOND ... Plaintiffs file this application in the name of the Commonwealth for

practices when they request, dispense, distribute, give, and/or obtain, and when they

intravenously administer as a general anesthetic and for other purposes controlled prescription

substances to condemned inmates in the Department of Corrections.

3. Plaintiffs have standing to file this application pursuant to Virginia Code Section 8.01-637(A),

which states: “any interested person[] may apply to such court by petition verified by oath for a

writ of quo warranto. In case of an application under Section 8.01-636 2a the term 'any

interested person' shall include any attorney licensed to practice law in this Commonwealth and

qualified to practice before the Supreme Court of Virginia, or the circuit court in which the

petition in filed.” Plaintiffs are members in good standing of the Virginia Bar and qualified to

practice before the Supreme Court of Virginia.

4. Jurisdiction is proper under Virginia Code Section 8.01-635 et seq., under Virginia Code