virginia in the circuit court for the city of … · virginia in the circuit court for the city of...
[…] Plaintiffs, )

)

v. ) Case No. ________________

)

Virginia Department of Corrections, )

Director of the Department of Corrections Harold )

W. Clarke, Pharmacy Supervisor at the Department of )

Corrections Pharmacy William Nicholson, and )

Unnamed ExecutionTeam Leader(s), )

all in their Official and Individual Capacities, )

)

Defendants.1 )

INFORMATION, COMPLAINT, AND APPLICATION FOR A WRIT QUO WARRANTO

Cause of Action, Standing, Jurisdiction, Venue, and Remedy

1. Plaintiffs file this application in the name of the Commonwealth for a Writ Quo Warranto

pursuant to Virginia Code Section 8.01-635 et seq. Section 8.01-636(2a) permits this

application for a writ “[a]gainst a person engaged in the practice of any profession without

being duly authorized or licensed to do so[.]”

2. Defendants the Virginia Department of Corrections (“DOC”), the Director of the Department of

Corrections Harold W. Clarke (“Director”), the Pharmacy Supervisor at the Department of

Corrections Pharmacy William Nicholson (“Pharmacist”), and the Unnamed Execution Team