virginia in the circuit court for the city of … · virginia in the circuit court for the city of...
[…] prescription in a single written prescription order. Va. Code Sec. 54.1-3408.01(A).

21. Defendants' unlicensed and unauthorized actions violate state regulations and statutes including

but not limited to the following: Virginia Code Section 54.1-2409.1 (“Any person who, without

holding a current valid license . . . (i) performs an invasive procedure for which a license or

multistate licensure privilege is required; (ii) administers, prescribes, sells, distributes, or

dispenses a controlled drug . . . shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.”); Virginia Code Section

54.1-3310 (unlawful to “practice pharmacy, or to engage in, carry on, or be employed in the

dispensing . . . of drugs within this Commonwealth unless licensed by the Board as a

pharmacist”); Virginia Code Section 54.1-3302 (“A practitioner of the healing arts shall not sell

or dispense controlled substances except as provided in sections 54.1-2914 and 54.1-3304.1.”);

Virginia Code Section 54.1-3303(A) (“A prescription for a controlled substance may be issued

only by a practitioner of medicine . . . . The prescription shall be issued for a medicinal or

therapeutic purpose and may be issued only to persons . . . with whom the practitioner has a