virginia in the circuit court for the city of … · virginia in the circuit court for the city of...
[…] 9

Page 10: VIRGINIA IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE CITY OF … · VIRGINIA IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE CITY OF RICHMOND ... Plaintiffs file this application in the name of the Commonwealth for

18.2-250(A) (“It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled

substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription

or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as

otherwise authorized by the Drug Control Act (Section 54.1-3400 et seq.); Virginia Code

Section 18.2-260 (“It shall be unlawful for any person to prescribe, administer or dispense any

drug except as authorized in the Drug Control Act (Section 54.1-3400 et seq.) or in this

article.”); 18 Virginia Administrative Code 85-20-120, 18-50-40 et seq., and 90-30-80 et seq. (in

order to insert a peripherally-inserted central catheter, a person should have the training,

qualifications, and expertise of a medical doctor, a physician assistant, a certified registered