victim participation in the plea negotiation process · pdf filevictim. participation in the....
[…] B. On request of the victim, the prosecuting attorney shall confer with the victim before

the commencement of the trial.

C. The right of the victim to confer with the prosecuting attorney does not

include the right to direct the prosecution of the case. (Emphasis added).

Although victims do not have the right of veto, the Arizona Criminal Code grants them the right to

be present at any hearing concerning a plea agreement and to fully express their views to the

court before the judge makes a decision whether or not to accept it. This right is enshrined in

Code section 13-4423 of the Arizona Criminal Code, which reads as follows:

A. On request of the victim, the victim has the right to be present and be heard at any

proceeding in which a negotiated plea for the person accused of committing the

criminal offense against the victim will be presented to the court.

Victim Participation in the PLEA Negotiation Process in Canada: A Review of the Literature and Four Models for Law Reform

8 ⎜ Victims of Crime Research Series, Research and Statistics Division