ussupremecourtreqinjunction121808 scalia
[…] Schlesinger , 414 U.S. 1316 (1973). In this case,
substantial unresolved questions continue regarding Obamas citizenship.
Therefore, this Court should reconsider Petitioners motion to stay the
continuing Presidential Election process with respect to the Electoral College
-
8/14/2019 USSupremeCourtReqInjunction121808 Scalia
24/39
24
Votes, the Certification of Such Votes, and the Counting of Such Votes for
Obama by Congress.
57. The authority of an individual Supreme Court Justice to grant a stay
pending review in the Supreme Court is found in 28 U.S.C.S. 2101(f) and
Supreme Court Rule 44, the latter rule in addition giving the individual
Supreme Court Justice the authority to grant an injunction. The pertinent text
of 28 U.S.C.S. 2101(f) provides as follows:
(f) In any case in which the final judgment or decree of any court issubject to review by the Supreme Court on writ of certiorari, theexecution and enforcement of such judgment or decree may be stayedfor a reasonable time to enable the party aggrieved to obtain a writ of certiorari from the Supreme Court. The stay may be granted by a judgeof the court rendering the judgment or decree or by a justice of theSupreme Court.
58. Supreme Court Rule 44 further provides: (1) A stay may be granted by
a Justice of this Court as permitted by law; and a writ of injunction may be
granted by any Justice in a case where it might be granted by the Court. (2)
Whenever a party desires a stay pending review in this Court, he may present