united states v. colon-munoz, 192 f.3d 210, 1st cir. (1999)
[…] That rule, however, only permits a party to state "without argumentthe reasons for the supplemental citations." Given the importance of themateriality issue to the fair disposition of the bank fraud conviction, the limitedscope of a Rule 28(j) filing, and our own awareness of the relevant authority,we deem it appropriate to address the materiality issue even though the partiesdid not bring the Neder case to our attention.

18 U.S.C. § 1006 provides in pertinent part:

Whoever, being an officer [of a federally insured banking institution] . . . withintent to defraud any such institution . . . or to deceive any officer, auditor,examiner or agent of any such institution . . . makes any false entry in any book,report or statement of or to any such institution . . .[is guilty of a crime].

As we discussed in Blasini, although the general parameters of § 1006 are clear,the Supreme Court has yet to decide whether "materiality" is an element of this

16

17

18

19

20

Page 24: United States v. Colon-Munoz, 192 F.3d 210, 1st Cir. (1999)