united states v. colon-munoz, 192 f.3d 210, 1st cir. (1999)
[…] See Rivera-Gomez v. de Castro, 843F.2d 631, 634 n.4 (1st Cir. 1988). Given Colon's extensive reliance on thesedocuments in the reply brief, and given the relative ease of understanding thosedocuments without the benefit of a translation, we deem it appropriate toconsider these portions of the record on appeal. As it happens, despite Colon'sarguments, we find these documents more inculpatory than exculpatory.

18 U.S.C. § 1006 provides in pertinent part:

Whoever, being an officer [of a federally insured banking institution] . . . withintent to defraud . . . any corporation, institution or association referred to inthis section, participates or shares in or receives directly or indirectly anymoney, profit, property, or benefits through any transaction, loan, commission,contract, or any other act of such corporation . . . [is guilty of a crime]."

18 U.S.C. § 1014 provides in relevant part:

Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or report . . . for the purpose of

21

22

23

24

Page 25: United States v. Colon-Munoz, 192 F.3d 210, 1st Cir. (1999)