united states tax court stanley battat and … · 148 t.c. no. 2 united states tax court stanley...
[…] united states tax court stanley battat and … · 148 t.c. no. 2 united states tax court stanley...

45
148 T.C. No. 2 UNITED STATES TAX COURT STANLEY BATTAT AND ZMIRA BATTAT, Petitioners v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent Docket No. 17784-12. Filed February 2, 2017. Ps filed a motion to disqualify all Tax Court Judges and to declare unconstitutional I.R.C. sec. 7443(f), which authorizes the President to remove Tax Court Judges “after notice and opportunity for public hearing, for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office, but for no other cause.” In the Tax Reform Act of 1969 (1969 Act), Pub. L. No. 91-172, sec. 951, 83 Stat. at 730, Congress deleted from I.R.C. sec. 7441 the designation of the Tax Court as an independent agency within the executive branch.