united states tax court stanley battat and … · 148 t.c. no. 2 united states tax court stanley...
[…] COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent

-7-

overturned in 1948 by an amendment to section 7482(a)(1) requiring the U.S.

Courts of Appeals “to review * * * the Tax Court [decisions] * * * in the same

manner and to the same extent as decisions of the district courts in civil actions

tried without a jury”. Act of June 25, 1948, ch. 646, sec. 36, 62 Stat. at 991.6

2. Tax Reform Act of 1969

In the Tax Reform Act of 1969 (1969 Act), Pub. L. No. 91-172, 83 Stat.

487, Congress “transformed” the Tax Court, Freytag v. Commissioner, 501 U.S. at

890-891, through two amendments to section 7441. First, Congress amended

section 7441 to designate the Tax Court as an Article I court. As a result, section

7441 provided: “There is hereby established, under Article I of the Constitution of

the United States, a court of record to be known as the United States Tax Court.

The members of the Tax Court shall be the chief judge and the judges of the Tax

Court.” 1969 Act sec. 951, 83 Stat. at 730. Second, Congress amended section

6It is now well established that the Tax Court’s findings of fact (like those ofthe U.S. District Courts) are accepted by the Courts of Appeals unless clearlyerroneous. Dreicer v.