united states tax court stanley battat and … · 148 t.c. no. 2 united states tax court stanley...
[…] COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent

-20-

feasible, the Tax Court shall compensate employees at rates consistent with those

for employees holding comparable positions in courts established under Article III

of the Constitution of the United States.” Under the 2011 amendment, the Tax

Court’s personnel system shall provide that “any individual who would be a

preference eligible in the executive branch” will be given preference “in a manner

and to an extent consistent with preference accorded to preference eligibles in the

executive branch.” Sec. 7471(a)(10)(C). Section 7471(a)(10)(C) would be

superfluous if the Tax Court were in the executive branch.

The 2015 Act22 added several provisions applicable to the Tax Court and

relevant here. First, section 7453 was amended to provide that “the proceedings of

the Tax Court and its divisions shall be conducted in accordance with * * * the

Federal Rules of Evidence.” 2015 Act, div. Q, sec. 425, 129 Stat. at 3125. As a

result of the 2015 Act, the Tax Court, which has applied the Federal Rules of

22The 2015 Act includes without change the provisions of S. 903, 114thCong.