united states tax court stanley battat and … · 148 t.c. no. 2 united states tax court stanley...
[…] Page 21: UNITED STATES TAX COURT STANLEY BATTAT AND … · 148 T.C. No. 2 UNITED STATES TAX COURT STANLEY BATTAT AND ZMIRA BATTAT, Petitioners v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent

-21-

Evidence since their enactment in 1975,23 see, e.g., Conti v. Commissioner, 99

T.C. 370, 373 (1992), aff’d and remanded, 39 F.3d 658 (6th Cir. 1994), will follow

the Federal Rules of Evidence as applied by the U.S. Court of Appeals to which a

case is appealable, see Golsen v. Commissioner, 54 T.C. 742 (1970), aff’d, 445

F.2d 985 (10th Cir. 1971).24

Second, section 7470 provides that “the Tax Court may exercise, for

purposes of management, administration and expenditure of funds of the Court,

the authorities provided for such purposes by any provision of law * * * to a court

of the United States” as defined in 28 U.S.C. sec. 451 (2012), i.e., the Supreme

Court, the U.S. District Courts, the U.S. Courts of Appeals, and the Court of

International Trade. 2015 Act, div. Q, sec. 432, 129 Stat. at 3126. Third, section

7470A authorizes the Tax Court to hold judicial conferences and to collect