united states district court western district of new … · 5/10/2013  · united states district...
[…] government, and so the settlement lands were to be acquired, held, and managed by a

state corporation. §§ 1706, 1707(c). The Tribe received federal recognition in 1983, and

thereafter requested that the Secretary take the settlement lands into trust. Carcieri v.

Salazar, 555 U.S. at 384-85. In 1996, Congress amended the Settlement Act to provide

that: “[f]or purposes of the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act . . ., [Narragansett] settlement

lands shall not be treated as Indian lands.” § 1708. In short, even assuming the

Secretary’s trust acquisition fell within a section 20 exemption or exception, no gaming

could occur there. See also, Alabama Coushatta Restoration Act, § 737(a) (1987 (pre-

IGRA)) (“All gaming activities which are prohibited by the laws of the State of Texas are

hereby prohibited on the reservation and on lands of the tribe.”).

Similarly, where, as in SNSA, Congress provides for the creation of new “Indian

lands” in a manner not contemplated in section 20, the land is gaming eligible under IGRA

unless Congress provides otherwise. There is no such statement of intent in SNSA,