united states district court western …...2575864.2 united states district court western district...
[…] does not operate to bar relitigation of a pure question of law”); McGrath v. Gold, 36 N.Y.2d 406,
411 (N.Y. 1975) (“Collateral estoppel means simply that, when an issue of ultimate fact has once
been determined by a valid and final judgment, that issue cannot again be litigated between the
same parties in any future lawsuit” (emphasis added)).
The precise issue decided in Gould was whether the reacquired property on which the
convenience stores were situated met the definition of a “qualified reservation” under N.Y. Tax
Law § 470(16)(a). Gould, 14 N.Y.3d at 635. A “qualified reservation” includes “(a) [l]ands held
by an Indian nation or tribe that is located within the reservation of that nation or tribe in the
state; [and] (b) [l]ands within the state over which an Indian nation or tribe exercises
governmental power.” N.Y. Tax Law § 470(16) (emphasis added). Gould noted that this multi-
pronged definition was modeled after that of “Indian lands” in the Indian Gaming Regulatory
Act (“IGRA”), 25 U.S.C. § 2703(4), and thus it held that the definition of “qualified reservation”