united states district court for the western …united states district court for the western...
[…] opioids for chronic pain, all of which deprived Louisiana patients and doctors of the honest and
Case 3:18-cv-00846 Document 1 Filed 06/26/18 Page 272 of 309 PageID #: 272
264
complete information they need to make informed choices about their treatment. In light of this
campaign of misinformation (and especially given the addictive nature of these drugs), neither
Louisiana consumers nor Plaintiff could reasonably have avoided their injuries.
857. Plaintiff was injured as a result of Defendants’ unfair and deceptive acts and
practices targeted toward Louisiana consumers.
858. La. R.S. § 51:1409(A) allows any person (including any legal entity, pursuant to
La. R.S. § 51:1402(8)) who suffers “any ascertainable loss of money or movable property,
corporeal or incorporeal, as a result of the use or employment of an unfair or deceptive method,
act, or practice declared unlawful by R.S. § 51:1405” to bring an action to recover actual
damages.
859. La. R.S. § 51:1409(A) further instructs that “If the court finds the unfair or
deceptive method, act, or practice was knowingly used, after being put on notice by the attorney
general, the court shall award three times the actual damages sustained…[and] reasonable
attorney fees and costs.”
860. As a direct and proximate result of all Defendants’ violations of the LUTPA,
Plaintiff has suffered and continues to suffer losses constituting injury-in-fact. Plaintiff is