united states district court for the western …united states district court for the western...
[…] Complaint; (b) compelling defendants to pay compensatory damages equivalent to the harm
Case 3:18-cv-00846 Document 1 Filed 06/26/18 Page 282 of 309 PageID #: 282
274
suffered by Plaintiff; (c) awarding Plaintiff such other, further, and different relief as this
Honorable Court may deem just.
SIXTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF
Violation of Prohibition Against False Advertising, La. R.S. § 40:625.
(Against the Marketing Defendants)
903. Plaintiff repeats, re-alleges, and incorporates by reference each and every
allegation set forth above as if fully set forth herein.
904. Louisiana Revised Statute § 40:625(A) states that “An advertisement of
a…drug…is false if it is false or misleading in any particular regarding the…drug…Any
representation concerning any effect of a drug…is false under this Sub-section if it is not
supported by demonstrable scientific facts or substantial and reliable medical or scientific
opinion.”
905. “Advertisement” includes all representations of fact or opinion disseminated to
the public in any manner, or by any means other than labelling. La. R.S. § 40:602.
906. The Marketing Defendants violated La. R.S. § 40:625, because they engaged in