united states district court for the western …united states district court for the western...
[…] (a) awarding judgment in favor of Plaintiff and against Defendants on Count Six of the
Complaint; (b) awarding Plaintiff his actual or compensatory damages; (c) awarding Plaintiff
such other, further, and different relief as this Honorable Court may deem just.
SEVENTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF
Violations of Prohibition Against Misbranding Drugs or Devices, La. R.S. § 40:617. (Against the Marketing Defendants)
914. Plaintiff repeats, re-alleges, and incorporates by reference each and every
allegation set forth above as if fully set forth herein.
915. Louisiana Revised Statute § 40:617(A)(2) states that a drug is considered
misbranded if it “is dangerous to health under the conditions of use prescribed in the labeling or
advertising thereof….” for Defendants’ faulty labeling, Plaintiff would not have occurred
increased law enforcement and criminal justice costs associated with addiction and criminal
activity directly attributable to Defendants’ misbranding. Defendants caused and are responsible
for those costs and claims.