united states district court for the western …united states district court for the western...
[…] realization that causing customers to become physically addicted would increase the likelihood
that they could realize blockbuster profits off the sale of opioids indefinitely, both the as-
prescribed use of opioid pain medication and the predictable abuse of opioid pain medication
constitutes a reasonably anticipated use under the statute. Defendants are liable from all resulting
damage caused to Plaintiff.
893. Defendants’ product was also unreasonably dangerous because it failed to
conform to express warranties of the manufacturer under La. R.S. 9:2800.58.
894. “Express warranty” is defined under La. R.S. 9:2800.53(6) as “a representation,
statement of alleged fact or promise about a product or its nature, material or workmanship that
represents, affirms or promises that the product or its nature, material or workmanship possesses
specified characteristics or qualities or will meet a specified level of performance.”
895. To date, there have been no long-term studies demonstrating the safety and
efficacy of opioids for long-term use.
Case 3:18-cv-00846 Document 1 Filed 06/26/18 Page 280 of 309 PageID #: 280
272
896. Nonetheless, the Marketing Defendants, individually and collectively, warranted
that: