united states district court for the western …united states district court for the western...
[…] Complaint; (b) awarding Plaintiff his actual or compensatory damages; (c) awarding Plaintiff
such other, further, and different relief as this Honorable Court may deem just.
Case 3:18-cv-00846 Document 1 Filed 06/26/18 Page 288 of 309 PageID #: 288
280
EIGHTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF
Violation of the Louisiana Racketeering Act, La. R.S. § 15:1353 et seq. & La. R.S. § 14.70.1 (Against the Marketing Defendants)
924. Plaintiff repeats, re-alleges, and incorporates by reference each and every
allegation set forth above as if fully set forth herein.
925. Louisiana Racketeering Act § 15:1353 provides in pertinent part:
A. It is unlawful for any person who has knowingly received any proceeds derived, directly or indirectly, from a pattern of racketeering activity to use or invest, whether directly or indirectly, any part of such proceeds, or the proceeds derived from the investment or use thereof, in the acquisition of any title to, or any right, interest, or equity in immovable property or in the establishment or operation of any enterprise. B. It is unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity, knowingly to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise or immovable property. C. It is unlawful for any person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise knowingly to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity. D. It is unlawful for any person to conspire or attempt to violate any of the provisions of Subsections A, B, or C of this Section.
926. Under La. R.S. § 15:1352, “pattern of racketeering” is defined in pertinent part as: