united states district court for the western …united states district court for the western...
[…] 454. It is unlawful to manufacture a controlled substance in Schedule II, like
prescription opioids, in excess of a quota assigned to that class of controlled substances by the
DEA.
455. To ensure that even drugs produced within quota are not diverted, Federal
regulations issued under the CSA mandate that all registrants, manufacturers and distributors
alike, “design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled
substances.” 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b). Registrants are not entitled to be passive (but profitable)
observers, but rather “shall inform the Field Division Office of the Administration in his area of
suspicious orders when discovered by the registrant.” Id. Suspicious orders include orders of
unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual
frequency. Id. Other red flags may include, for example, “[o]rdering the same controlled
substance from multiple distributors.”