united states district court for the western …united states district court for the western...
[…] Case 3:18-cv-00846 Document 1 Filed 06/26/18 Page 289 of 309 PageID #: 289
281
services or merchandise. (2) Knowingly submits false information for the purpose of obtaining greater compensation than that to which he is legally entitled for furnishing services or merchandise. (3) Knowingly submits false information for furnishing services or merchandise.
929. La. R.S. § 15:1356(E) specifically provides:
Any person who is injured by reason of any violation of R.S. 15:1353 shall have a cause of action against any person engaged in racketeering activity who violates a provision of R.S. 15:1353. Such injured person shall be entitled to recover three times the actual damages sustained or ten thousand dollars, whichever is greater. Such person shall also recover attorney fees in the trial and appellate courts and costs of investigation and litigation reasonably incurred.
930. At all times relevant to this Complaint, the Marketing Defendants, directly,
through their control of third parties, and by acting in concert with third parties committed,
attempted to commit, conspired to commit, or solicited other persons to commit violations of La.