united states district court for the western …united states district court for the western...
[…] Engaging in at least two incidents of racketeering activity that have the same or similar intents, results, principals, victims, or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated events.
927. Under La. R.S. § 15:1352, “racketeering activity” is defined in pertinent part as:
Committing, attempting to commit, conspiring to commit, or soliciting, coercing, or intimidating another person to commit any crime that is punishable under the following provisions of Title 14 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950…(63) R.S. 14:70.1 (Medicaid fraud)
928. La. R.S. § 14.70.1 provides in pertinent part:
The crime of Medicaid fraud is the act of any person who, with the intent to defraud the state or any person or entity through any medical assistance program created under the federal Social Security Act and administered by the Louisiana Department of Health or any other state agency, does any of the following: (1) Presents for allowance or payment any false or fraudulent claim for furnishing
Case 3:18-cv-00846 Document 1 Filed 06/26/18 Page 289 of 309 PageID #: 289
281
services or merchandise. (2) Knowingly submits false information for the purpose of obtaining greater compensation than that to which he is legally entitled for furnishing services or merchandise. (3) Knowingly submits false information for furnishing services or merchandise.
929. La. R.S. § 15:1356(E) specifically provides:
Any person who is injured by reason of any violation of R.S. 15:1353 shall have a cause of action against any person engaged in racketeering activity who violates a provision of R.S. 15:1353. Such injured person shall be entitled to recover three times the actual damages sustained or ten thousand dollars, whichever is greater. Such person shall also recover attorney fees in the trial and appellate courts and costs of investigation and litigation reasonably incurred.
930. At all times relevant to this Complaint, the Marketing Defendants, directly,
through their control of third parties, and by acting in concert with third parties committed,
attempted to commit, conspired to commit, or solicited other persons to commit violations of La.
R.S. § 14:70.1 through acts that intended to defraud the state or other entities by knowingly
submitting or causing the submission of false information for the purpose of obtaining
authorization for furnishing services or merchandise through a medical assistance program
created under the Social Security Act and administered by an agency of the state.
931. The Marketing Defendants’ scheme caused prescribers to write prescriptions for