united states district court for the western …united states district court for the western...
[…] R.S. § 9:2800.51, et seq. (Against Marketing/Manufacturer Defendants)
878. Plaintiff repeats, re-alleges, and incorporates by reference each and every
allegation set forth above as if fully set forth herein.
879. La. R.S. 9:2800.54(A) states that “The manufacturer of a product shall be liable to
a claimant for damage proximately caused by a characteristic of the product that renders the
product unreasonably dangerous when such damage arose from a reasonably anticipated use of
the product by the claimant or another person or entity.”
880. Under La. R.S. 9:2800.53(5) “damages” include “all damage caused by a
product” and includes “damage to the product itself and economic loss arising from a deficiency
in…the product….”
881. Under La. R.S. 9:2800.53(7) “reasonably anticipated use” means “a use or
handling of a product that the product’s manufacturer should reasonably expect of an ordinary
person in the same or similar circumstances.” Reasonably anticipated use also includes some
misuses.
882. The Manufacturer Defendants’ products were unreasonably dangerous because
they lacked adequate warning under La. R.S. 9:2800.57.
883. “Adequate warning’ is defined under La. R.S. 9:2800.53(9) as “a warning or
instruction that would lead an ordinary reasonable user…of a product to contemplate the danger
in using…the product and either decline to use…the product or, if possible, to use…the product
in such a manner as to avoid the damage for which the claim is made.”
884. The Manufacturer Defendants knew that, barring exceptional circumstances,
opioids are too addictive and too debilitating for long-term use for chronic pain.
Case 3:18-cv-00846 Document 1 Filed 06/26/18 Page 278 of 309 PageID #: 278
270