united states district court for the district of ... - sec.gov · united states district court for...
[…] 52. By reason of the foregoing, Morgan Stanley violated Section 17(b) of the

Exchange Act [15 U.S.C. § 78q(b)].

16

Page 17: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... - SEC.gov · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ... MORGAN STANLEY & CO. INCORPORATED ... certain documents

SECOND CLAIM FOR RELIEF

Violation of Exchange Act Rule 17a-4(j) [17 C.F.R. § 240.17a-4(j)] By Failing to Produce and Failing Promptly to Produce Records

53. Paragraphs 1 through 48 are realleged and incorporated herein by reference.

54. Exchange Act Rule 17a-4(j) [17 C.F.R. § 240.17a-4(j)] requires members, brokers

and dealers “to furnish promptly to a representative of the Commission . . . copies of those

records . . . which are required to be preserved [under Rule 17a-4 and] are requested by the

representative of the Commission.” After May 3, 2003, Rule 17a-4(j) was amended to also

require members, brokers and dealers to furnish promptly “any other records of the member,

broker or dealer subject to examination under Section 17(b) of the Exchange Act [15 U.S.C. §