united states district court for the district of … · 13-cv-00579-rbj-kmt, 13-cv-00892-rbj-kmt...
[…] Batiste v. Am. Home Prods. Corp., 231 S.E.2d 269, 272-73 (N.C. Ct. App. 1977). Indeed, “North Carolina does not recognize strict liability in product liability cases.” Stoddard v. Wyeth, Inc., 630 F. Supp. 2d 631, 632 (E.D.N.C. 2009). Therefore, even if DaVita “sold” a product, there can be no strict liability under North Carolina law, and Plaintiff Allen’s claims premised on product liability must be dismissed. 9 Wisconsin courts have determined to reject comment k. See Collins v. Eli Lilly & Co., 342 N.W.2d 37, 52 (Wis. 1984). Wisconsin, however, enacted Wis. Stat. § 895.047(2)(a), which provides that a non-manufacturer that purportedly sold a product cannot be liable for a claim of strict liability “unless the manufacturer would be liable” and “[t]he claimant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the seller or distributor has contractually assumed one of the manufacturer’s duties to manufacture, design, or provide warnings or instructions with respect to the product.” Thus, even assuming that DaVita could be construed as a “seller” of GranuFlo, the MCC does not allege that DaVita “contractually assumed” any of Fresenius’s duties. Plaintiffs’ strict liability claims must therefore be dismissed under Wisconsin law as well.