united states district court for the district of … · 13-cv-00579-rbj-kmt, 13-cv-00892-rbj-kmt...
[…] Page 37: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · 13-cv-00579-RBJ-KMT, 13-cv-00892-RBJ-KMT and 13-cv-00893-RBJ-KMT) DONALD THORNTON, individually, and as Personal Representative

 

25

Ariz. Jan. 31, 2012). Because Plaintiffs Moreno and Young failed to comply with these

statutes—even after being alerted to these requirements in DaVita’s previous motions to

dismiss—the Court must dismiss Plaintiffs Moreno’s and Young’s negligence claims.

Under Arizona law, § 12-2603(A) mandates that a plaintiff bringing claims under the

MMA for injury or death against a licensed health care provider based upon such provider’s

alleged negligence, misconduct, errors or omissions “shall certify in a written statement that it

filed and served with the claim . . . whether or not expert opinion testimony is necessary to prove

the health care professional’s standard of care or liability for the claim.” See also Ariz. Rev.

Stat. § 12–561(2) (2013). Licensed dialysis treatment clinics qualify as “licensed health care

provider[s]” under Arizona law. The Arizona legislature imposed this threshold requirement on