to erie or not to erie: do federal courts follow state
[…] First, Mayor of Lansing improperly used Klapp—a contracts case—to say that ambiguity should be used as a last resort.130 Second, Mayor of Lansing improperly rejected the “reasonable minds” standard to discern

121. Id. at 851–52 (Cavanagh, J., dissenting). 122. Kelly & Postulka, supra note 114, at 289. 123. Petersen v. Magna Corp., 773 N.W.2d 564 (Mich. 2009). 124. Id. at 567; see MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 418.315 (West 2015) (“The worker’s compensation magistrate may prorate attorney fees at the contingent fee rate paid by the employee.”). 125. Petersen, 773 N.W.2d at 565; id. at 585 (Hathaway, J., concurring). 126. See id. at 569–81 (discussing why Michigan should use a “reasonable minds may differ” approach for the definition of ambiguity instead of the Mayor of Lansing approach). 127. See id. at 585–86 (Hathaway, J.,