title 9a rcw - washingtonleg.wa.gov/codereviser/rcwselectedtitles/documents/2016/9a.pdf ·...
[…] Findings—1997 c 113: See note following RCW 4.24.550.

Finding—1996 c 275: See note following RCW 9.94A.505.

Purpose—1995 c 268: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.

Intent—1994 c 84: "This act is intended to clarify existing law and is not intended to reflect a substantive change in the law." [1994 c 84 § 1.]

Finding and intent—1991 c 274: "The legislature finds that sex offender registration has assisted law enforcement agencies in protecting their communities. This act is intended to clarify and amend the deadlines for sex offenders to register. This act's clarification or amendment of RCW 9A.44.130 does not relieve the obligation of sex offenders to comply with the registration requirements of RCW 9A.44.130 as that statute exists before July 28, 1991." [1991 c 274 § 1.]

Finding—Policy—1990 c 3 § 402: "The legislature finds that sex offenders often pose a high risk of reoffense, and that law enforcement's efforts to protect their communities, conduct investigations, and quickly apprehend offenders who commit sex offenses, are impaired by the lack of information available to law enforcement agencies about convicted sex offenders who live within the law enforcement agency's jurisdiction. There-fore, this state's policy is to assist local law enforcement agencies' efforts to protect their communities by regulating sex offenders by requiring sex offenders to register with local law enforcement agencies as provided in RCW 9A.44.130." [1990 c 3 § 401.]

Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov

9A.44.1329A.44.132 Failure to register as sex offender or kidnapping offender—Refusal to provide DNA.