title 9a rcw - washingtonleg.wa.gov/codereviser/rcwselectedtitles/documents/2016/9a.pdf ·...
[…] Intent—2006 c 125: "It is the intent of the legislature to give public and private entities that provide services to children the tools necessary to pre-vent convicted child sex offenders from contacting children when those chil-dren are within the legal premises of the covered public and private entities." [2006 c 126 § 3; 2006 c 125 § 1.]

Severability—2006 c 125: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [2006 c 125 § 6.]

Effective date—2006 c 125: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state gov-

[Title 9A RCW—page 38] (2016 Ed.)

Page 39: Title 9A RCW - Washingtonleg.wa.gov/CodeReviser/RCWSelectedTitles/Documents/2016/9A.pdf · 9A.04.040 Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code [Title 9A RCW—page 2] (2016 Ed.) (3)

Sex Offenses 9A.44.904

ernment and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [March 20, 2006]." [2006 c 125 § 7.]

9A.44.1939A.44.193 Criminal trespass against children—Covered entities.

9A.44.193 Criminal trespass against children—Cov-ered entities.