title 4 civil - united states department of justice
[…] See United States v. Sandstrom, 22 F. Supp. 190, 191 (N.D. Okla. 1938).
See USAM 4-3.000 et seq. for additional authorities with respect to the Attorney General's inherent authority to compromise and close civil cases. Presidential Reorganization Plan No. 2 of 1950, 64 Stat. 1261, effected a Hoover Commission type reorganization whereby all functions of other employees and units in the Department, including Presidential appointees, were placed in the Attorney General to be redelegated by him/her. See 28 U.S.C. § 509, which is of continuing effectiveness, parallels the language of Reorganization Plan No. 2, and provides that "[a]ll functions of other officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney General. ... "
4-1.200 Responsibilities of the Assistant Attorney General for the Civil Division