title 4 civil - united states department of justice
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 509, which is of continuing effectiveness, parallels the language of Reorganization Plan No. 2, and provides that "[a]ll functions of other officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney General. ... "
4-1.200 Responsibilities of the Assistant Attorney General for the Civil Division
The Attorney General has delegated to the Assistant Attorney General for the Civil Division authority for the conduct, handling or supervision of the matters catalogued at 28 C.F.R. § 0.45, as well as those in 28 C.F.R. § 0.47 (alien property matters), 28 C.F.R. § 0.49 (international judicial assistance), 28 C.F.R. § 0.17l(a) (collection of judgments, fines, penalties and forfeitures), and 28 C.F.R. § 0.46, "all other civil litigation including claims by or against the United States, its agencies or officers, in domestic or foreign courts, special proceedings, and similar civil matters not otherwise assigned .... " (emphasis supplied).
4-1.210 Responsibilities of Organizational Units in the Civil Division The majority of civil litigation in certain categories is handled in the field by United States Attorneys