thursday, january 21, 2016 - colorado · thursday, january 21, 2016 (third thursday of each month)...
[…] 1029. We give all its words effect and we render none superfluous.

See Colo. Water Conservation Bd., 109 P.3d at 597. We conclude

that, because we can readily give the words that the legislature

used their full effect, the legislature meant what it said. We will

therefore apply section 8-42-114 as the legislature wrote it. See

State v. Nieto, 993 P.2d 493, 500 (Colo. 2000).

52

Page 53: Thursday, January 21, 2016 - Colorado · Thursday, January 21, 2016 (third Thursday of each month) Noon - 1 p.m. 633 17th Street 2nd Floor Conference Room (use elevator near Starbucks)

12

¶ 33 Section 8-42-114 begins, as is pertinent here, with a

categorical statement: “In case of death, the dependents of the

deceased entitled thereto shall receive . . . death benefits . . . .”

(Emphasis added.) In other words, because the worker died in

Colorado, once the Colorado ALJ determined that “Colorado ha[d]

jurisdiction” over the claim, the employer “was liable [to the

claimants] for death benefits” under the Workers’ Compensation

Act. The employer has not questioned this ruling.

¶ 34 Then, as we have indicated above, we conclude that section

8-42-114 sets forth a circumstance and a response to the

circumstance. It states:

If “it is determined that periodic death benefits granted by

the federal . . . survivors . . . insurance act or a workers’

compensation act of another state . . . are payable to an

individual and the individual’s dependents”

then “the aggregate benefits payable for death pursuant to

this section shall be reduced, but not below zero, by an

amount equal to fifty percent of such periodic benefits.”

¶ 35 We next apply section 8-42-114 to the facts of this case. The