the real truth - truth- · pdf filethe real truth about the irs’s “truth”...
[…] out any statutory imposition of liability for payment of the tax would never be satisfied, but

misrepresents the import of Section 1. The Tax Honesty Community would be satisfied with any

statute that clearly and plainly identifies them as liable for the income tax. What they will not be

satisfied with is being told they are making a “frivolous argument” by merely asking to be shown

any law that entitles the IRS to demand personal information or money from them. Nor are they

satisfied with twisted distortions and misstatements of the law.

In order to better understand what Section 1 does and does not do it is beneficial to look at how

statutes impose liability for a tax. So, let's look at one example to demonstrate how the law tells

us who is liable for a tax. Section 5001 imposes a tax on distilled spirits:

“There is hereby imposed on all distilled spirits produced in or imported into the

United States a tax at the rate of $13.50 on each proof gallon and a proportionate

tax at the like rate on all fractional parts of a proof gallon.”

Notice that this tax is on ALL distilled spirits, whether produced in or imported into the United

States. By the IRS's reasoning, anyone who has income is liable because Section 1 imposes a tax