the real truth - truth- · pdf filethe real truth about the irs’s “truth”...
[…] The Law: As stated above, for federal income tax purposes, “gross income” means all income from whatever source derived and includes

compensation for services. I.R.C. § 61.

To paraphrase President Reagan, “Well . . . there they go again.” Reference is made to the

discussion of this misrepresentation of Section 61 in Contention B-1.

Page 29: THE REAL TRUTH - truth- · PDF fileTHE REAL TRUTH ABOUT THE IRS’S “TRUTH” ABOUT “FRIVOLOUS” TAX ARGUMENTS An Objective, Authoritative Analysis of the IRS’s Official,

29

Further, Treas. Reg. § 1.1-1(b) provides, “[i]n general, all citizens of the United States, wherever resident, and all resident alien individuals

are liable to the income taxes imposed by the Code whether the income is received from sources within or without the United States.” I.R.C.

sections 861 and 911 define the sources of income (U.S. versus non-U.S. source income) for such purposes as the prevention of double

taxation of income that is subject to tax by more than one country. These sections neither specify whether income is taxable, nor do they