the real truth - truth- · pdf filethe real truth about the irs’s “truth”...
[…] it would have been a blatant lie. So why is that so important?

Take another look at the Privacy Act Notice quoted above. Is it addressing “taxpayers”? No, it

is addressing “you”. Does it say anything about those receiving “more than a statutorily

determined amount of gross income”? No, it doesn't. According to the disclosure that the law

requires (as opposed to this publication, which is not governed by Congressional mandate) the

requirement to file a return is based on whether “you are liable for” a tax.

Let's examine the conspicuously omitted section of the code, Section 6001, and see if we can

find out what the IRS does not want you to see:

“Every person liable for any tax imposed by this title or for the collection thereof

shall keep such records, render such statements, make such returns and

comply with such rules and regulations as the Secretary may from time to

time prescribe.” (emphasis added)

Both the Privacy Act Notice in the instruction book for the Form 1040 and the mysteriously

concealed code section, Section 6001, say that only those LIABLE for a tax are required to file a

return.

What about the other sections that are disclosed? What do they really say?