the real truth - truth- · pdf filethe real truth about the irs’s “truth”...
[…] States. By the IRS's reasoning, anyone who has income is liable because Section 1 imposes a tax

on taxable income, so anyone who has distilled spirits must be liable for the distilled spirits tax.

Do you have any distilled spirits? The tax is imposed on ALL distilled spirits, domestic and

imported. ALL would certainly include those in your liquor cabinet. So where are your distilled

spirits records? Why haven't you been filing a distilled spirits tax return?

Well, before you reach for your nitro pills or your distilled spirits, let's look at Section 5005,

entitled “Persons Liable for Tax”:

“The distiller or importer of distilled spirits shall be liable for the taxes imposed

thereon by section 5001(a)(1).”

Are you a distiller or importer? No? Then perhaps that is why even though you have distilled

spirits and the tax is imposed on ALL distilled spirits, you are not required to keep records or to

file a distilled spirits tax return.