the real truth - truth- · pdf filethe real truth about the irs’s “truth”...
[…] Appx. 604 (8th Cir. 2001), cert. denied, 537 U.S.

825 (2002) – the court labeled as “frivolous” the position that only foreign income is taxable.

Aiello v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1995-40, 69 T.C.M. (CCH) 1765 (1995) – the court rejected the taxpayer‟s argument that the only

sources of income for purposes of section 61 are listed in section 861.

Solomon v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1993-509, 66 T.C.M. (CCH) 1201, 1202 (1993), aff‟d, 42 F.3d 1391 (7th Cir. 1994) – the court

rejected the taxpayer‟s argument that his income was exempt from tax by operation of sections 861 and 911, noting that he had no foreign

income and that section 861 provides that “compensation for labor or personal services performed in the United States . . . are items of gross

income.”

Page 32: THE REAL TRUTH - truth- · PDF fileTHE REAL TRUTH ABOUT THE IRS’S “TRUTH” ABOUT “FRIVOLOUS” TAX ARGUMENTS An Objective, Authoritative Analysis of the IRS’s Official,

32

3. Contention: Federal Reserve Notes are not income.