the rail safety improvement act of 2008 issues for rail industry contractors
[…] 35

Section 104 – Positive Train Control (continued)

PTC Plan – Within eighteen months, Class I railroads, Amtrak and commuter railroads must develop and submit to FRA a plan for implementing positive train control by December 31, 2015. § 20157(a)

36

Section 104 – Positive Train Control (continued)

Geographic Scope of Mandate – The PTC mandate covers the “main line” over which rail transportation is provided.

“Main line” is defined to mean a segment or route of trackage over which 5 million or more gross tons of railroad traffic is transported annually. § 20157(a)(1)(C) and (i)(2)

37

Section 104 – Positive Train Control (continued)

Interoperability – A PTC system must be operable with other PTC systems.

“Interoperability” is defined to mean the ability to “control locomotives of the host railroad and tenant railroad to communicate with and respond to the positive train control system, including uninterrupted movements over property boundaries.” § 20157(i)(1)

38

Section 104 – Positive Train Control (continued)

Timetable – Although the deadline for a plan for PTC implementation is December 31, 2015, the statute gives FRA discretion to shorten the deadline. § 20157(f)