the public health and medical response to disasters ... · pdf filethe public health and...
[…] CRS-37

130 (...continued)Emergency Preparedness Act of 2002. Activation of NDMS may be done at the discretionof the Secretary of HHS, and does not require any type of federal emergency or disasterdeclaration. The VA has proposed regulations to implement this authority at 72 FederalRegister 38042-38045, July 12, 2007.131 6 U.S.C. § 467, authorized in P.L. 107-296, the Homeland Security Act of 2002.

! Notification during potential public health emergencies: “Incases involving, or potentially involving, a public health emergency,but in which no determination of an emergency by the Secretary ofHealth and Human Services under Section 319(a) of the PublicHealth Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d(a)), has been made, all relevantagencies, including the Department of Homeland Security, theDepartment of Justice, and the Federal Bureau of Investigation, shallkeep the Secretary of Health and Human Services and the Directorof the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention fully and currentlyinformed.”131

Methodology