the philadelphia guardianship handbook€¦ · 20/08/2013  · those litigants who expect the best...
[…] If the agent does not know, he or she is required to do what he or she thinks is in the principal’s best interest.

A principal may revoke the powers of the agent at any time. A health care power of attorney can provide for a limited duration, but if it does not contain a time limitation, it will continue in force until it is revoked by the principal (or by the principal’s Guardian). Section 5460 of 20 Pa.C.S., “Relation to health care agent to court-appointed guardian and other agents,” clarifies that where a Guardian of the person is appointed, the agent under a health care power of attorney is accountable to both the Guardian and the principal.

Health care powers of attorney must be witnessed by two individuals at least eighteen years old, but do not have to be notarized.