the philadelphia guardianship handbook€¦ · 20/08/2013  · those litigants who expect the best...
[…] The statutes do place limits on an agent’s powers. In addition to the constraints upon an agent’s power to make gifts,6 if the power of attorney uses the statutory language given in § 5602 to describe a power, or “inclu[des] other language showing a similar intent on the part of the principal,” the agent’s power may be limited under § 5603’s definition of that power.7 In general, these statutory limits are designed to preserve the Incapacitated Person’s estate. Often they are significant.