the philadelphia guardianship handbook€¦ · 20/08/2013  · those litigants who expect the best...
[…] For an example of a court deferring to powers of attorney, see Robinson, Incapacitated Person, 28 Fiduc. Rep.2d 65, 79–84 (O.C. Div. Montg. 2008) (limited guardian appointed to perform duties not anticipated in power of attorney documents).

Page 54: THE PHILADELPHIA GUARDIANSHIP HANDBOOK€¦ · 20/08/2013  · those litigants who expect the best from the Orphans’ Court. I am deeply honored to have been asked to write an introduction

2013-08-20 Guardianship Handbook - Pass 6 Draft.doc Page 48 of 154

2. ESTATE PLANNING PERFORMED BY AN INCAPACITATED PERSON

20 Pa.C.S. § 5524 addresses the effect of an adjudication of incapacity on a person’s ability to make instruments, including wills and powers of attorney. A partially Incapacitated Person “shall be incapable of making any contract or gift or any instrument in writing in those specific areas in which the person has been found to be incapacitated.”12 A totally incapacitated person “shall be incapable of making any contract or gift or any instrument in writing.”13