the philadelphia guardianship handbook€¦ · 20/08/2013  · those litigants who expect the best...
[…] If a Guardian anticipates that a ward may receive property from others, it is advisable to contact those parties likely to make gifts and suggest that they make their gifts through an appropriately designed trust. SNTs require specific terms to be effective. See the discussion on SNTs in Chapter I, Alternatives to Guardianship.

4. ESTATE PLANNING PERFORMED BY THE COURT, 20 Pa.C.S. § 5536(b)

The court, upon petition and for good cause, may “substitute its judgment for that of the incapacitated person with respect to the estate and affairs of the incapacitated person for the benefit of the incapacitated person, his family, members of his household, his friends and charities in which he was interested.”20 The section goes on to give a nonexclusive list of examples of acts the court can take on behalf of an Incapacitated Person.