the pactum de non cedendo: through a constitutional lens
[…] considerable amount of uncertainty into their law in this respect.433
The validity and effect of a pactum de non cedendo contained in a commercial
contract is governed by the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC).434 The UCC “is a model
piece of statutory law that governs certain types of contracts dealing with commercial
transactions and payment with the purpose of unifying the laws of such commercial
transactions across all the states of America.”435 Assignments of a commercial nature
are governed by Article 9 of the UCC, whereas Article 9-406(d)(1) deals with the validity
and effect of an anti-assignment clause.436 In CGU Life Insurance Co of America v
Metropolitan Mortgage and Securities Co the court stated that the effect of Article 9-
406(d)(1) is that:
“A term in any contract between an account debtor and an assignor is ineffective if it
prohibits assignment of an account or prohibits creation of a security interest in a general
intangible for money due or to become due or requires the consent of the account debtor
to such assignment or security interest.”437
432
Bank of America, NA v Moglia 330 F 3d 942 (2003) decided by the Court of Appeals in Illinois.
433 Sunkel op cit note 4 at 469.
434 Ibid 472.
435 Ibid.
436 Ibid.
437 131 F Supp 2d 670 (2001).
P a g e | 98
The term “account" is defined as a “right to payment of a monetary obligation