the muddled milieu of pregnancy exceptions and...
[…] beyondcreating an advance directive in order for there to be a chance that her end-of-lifewishes will be carried out if she is pregnant at the time of incompetence, see FLA.STAT. § 765.113 (1996) (requiring an explicit statement that an advance directiveshould be enforced even in the event of pregnancy in Florida); GA. CODE ANN.§ 31-32-9(a)(1) (2007) (prohibiting the cessation of life sustaining treatment inGeorgia for a pregnant woman unless her fetus in not viable and she had previouslyspecifically requested that her advance directive be enforced even if she waspregnant); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 145C.10 (1998) (announcing a presumption that apregnant patient Minnesota would want to be kept on life support, though thispresumption can be rebutted by the patient's advance directive or "clear andconvincing evidence that the patient's wishes, while competent, were to thecontrary"); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 63, § 3101.8(C) (2006) (allowing for theenforcement of a pregnant patient's advance directive in Oklahoma only if thepatient specifically authorized the directive's enforcement even in the case ofpregnancy); 20 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5429 (2006) (mandating that