the muddled milieu of pregnancy exceptions and...
[…] fetus will be physically harmful tothe patient, or cause her severe pain that cannot be alleviated by medicine); N.D.CENT. CODE § 23-06.5-09(5) (2005) (requiring that health care be provided to apregnant patient in North Dakota despite her advance directive to the contraryunless the fetus will not develop to a live birth or continued fetal development willbe "physically harmful or unreasonably painful"); OHIO REV. CODE ANN.§ 1337.13(D) (2016) (nullifying a pregnant patient's advance directive in Ohiounless a doctor determines that the fetus will not develop to a live birth); 23 R.I.GEN. LAWS § 23-4.11-6 (1992) (voiding the advance directives of pregnant womenin Rhode Island so "long as it is probable that the fetus could develop to the pointof live birth with continued application of life sustaining procedures"); S.C. CODEANN. § 44-77-70 (1988) (declaring simply that in South Carolina, "[ilf a declaranthas been diagnosed as pregnant, the Declaration is not effective during the courseof the declarant's pregnancy"); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 34-12D-10 (1992) (disallowingthe enforcement of a pregnant woman's