the muddled milieu of pregnancy exceptions and...
[…] For others that contemplate the possibility ofpregnancy in the creator of an advance directive and provide space for a woman tospecify her wishes should she become incapacitated while pregnant, see ARIZ. REV.STAT. §§ 36-3201, 36-3262 (2016) (allowing for the creation of advance directives("living wills") in Arizona, and providing a sample document that lets a pregnantwoman choose to nullify her directive if she is pregnant); MD. CODE ANN., HEALTH-GEN. § 5-603 (West 2007) (making optional a section on an advance directive formfor a pregnant patient to communicate what she would like to happen in the eventof incompetency in Maryland); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 26:2H-56 (2013) (stating that inNew Jersey, a "female declarant may include in an advance directive executed byher, information as to what effect the advance directive shall have if she ispregnant"); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 18, § 9702(8) (2010) (allowing but not requiringpatients with advance directives in Vermont to specify their wishes for post-competence treatment should they be pregnant).