the muddled milieu of pregnancy exceptions and...
[…] Thepresumption that without any evidence to the contrary a person wouldwant to be kept on life support is a further illustration of the judicialdeference to the state's declared interest in protecting and preservinglife.

Certain legal protections are afforded to pregnant women,ostensibly to protect their health. The Family and Medical Leave Actof 1993 ("FMLA") states that a pregnant woman "is entitled to [twelveweeks of unpaid] FMLA leave for incapacity due to pregnancy, forprenatal care, or for her own serious health condition following the

68. See 18 U.S.C. § 1531 (2018) ("Any physician who ... knowingly performsa partial-birth abortion and thereby kills a human fetus shall be fined under thistitle or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both.").

69. Gonzales v. Carhart, 550 U.S. 124, 166-67 (2007).70. Cruzan, 497 U.S. at 284.71. Id. at 281.

2018] 431