the muddled milieu of pregnancy exceptions and...
[…] 28. For state laws wherein an end-of-life wish of a pregnant woman in anadvance directive is immediately nullified, see ALA. CODE § 22-8A-4(e) (2001)(noting that, in Alabama, "[tihe advance directive for health care of a declarant whois known by the attending physician to be pregnant shall have no effect during thecourse of the declarant's pregnancy"); ALASKA STAT. § 13.52.055 (2004) (stating thatan advance directive may not be given effect in Alaska if the fetus could reasonablybe expected to develop to term without the directive's enforcement); ARK. CODEANN. § 20-17-206(c) (2003) (disallowing an advance directive of a pregnant womanfrom taking effect in Arkansas if "it is possible that the fetus could develop to thepoint of live birth with continued application of life-sustaining treatment"); COLO.REV. STAT. § 15-18-104(2) (2017) (mandating that, if a Colorado doctor determinesthat a woman is pregnant with a viable fetus, her advance directive cannot becarried out); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 19a-574 (1993) (prohibiting the enforcement of theadvance directives of pregnant women in