the gap-filling role of nuisance in interstate air pollution
[…] 306. Federal judges generally are not politically accountable. See U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 2 (stating that the the President “shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint” federal judges); U.S. CONST. art. III, § 1 (explaining that federal judges enjoy life tenure and cannot be removed from office except through impeachment). However, state judges are generally elected.