the gap-filling role of nuisance in interstate air pollution
[…] VonBokern, 2006 WL 2454647 at *3 (Ky. 2006) (citing RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 821B (1977). This Note will not further explore Kentucky nuisance law since the district court found that none of the Kentucky-based plants created a public nuisance in North Carolina. 172. 33 U.S.C. § 1365(e) (2006) (providing that the CWA does not “restrict any right which any person . . . may have under any statute or common law to seek enforcement of any effluent standard or limitation or to seek any other relief”). 173. Id. at § 1370 (providing that the CWA does not “preclude or deny the right of any State or political subdivision . . . or interstate agency to adopt or enforce (A) any standard or limitation respecting discharges of pollutants, or (B) any requirement respecting control or abatement of pollution”). 174. The only difference between these CAA and CWA saving clause sections is the use of “emission” and “effluent” respectively.