the environmental and land use law … · by erin l. deady, herb thiele, ... • erin l. deady, ......
[…] Statutory Overview As with the PPSA and its asso-ciated need determination statute, the TLSA per se does not include the transmission line need deter-mination statute. The need deter-mination statute, Section 403.537, was also enacted as part of FEECA. Chapter 80-65, Laws of Fla. The key

substantive provision is found in Sec-tion 403.537(1)(c), which provides as follows:

In the determination of need, the commission shall take into account the need for electric system reliabil-ity and integrity, the need for abun-dant, low-cost electrical energy to assure the economic well-being of the residents of this state, the ap-propriate starting and ending point of the line, and other matters within its jurisdiction deemed relevant to the determination of need. The appropriate starting and ending points of the electric transmission line must be verified by the commis-sion in its determination of need.

Like its power plant counterpart, the transmission line need determi-nation statute provides that the PSC “shall be the sole forum in which to determine the need for a trans-mission line,” and once granted, the PSC’s determination “is binding on all parties to any certification pro-ceeding under” the TLSA.26 Also like its power plant siting counterpart, the TLSA provides that the PSC’s determination of need “is a condition precedent to the conduct of the