the environmental and land use law … · by erin l. deady, herb thiele, ... • erin l. deady, ......
[…] Chapter 73-33, Laws of Fla. The power plant need determination statute and the related transmis-sion line certification statute were enacted in 1980 as part of the Florida Energy Efficiency and Conservation Act (“FEECA”).3 Because the need determination statute is an integral part of the power plant site certifica-tion process, the power plant need determination statute is codified at Section 403.519, Florida Statutes. Under the PPSA, the PSC is a mandatory party to the site certifi-cation proceeding for a power plant for which certification is sought. Fla. Stat. § 403.508(3)(a). Under Section 403.507(4)(a), Florida Statutes, the PSC must “prepare a report as to the present and future need for electrical generating capacity to be supplied by the proposed electrical power plant.” The PSC’s report “shall include the commission’s determination [i.e., the determination of need] pursuant to s. 403.519 and may include the commis-sion’s comments with respect to any other matters within its jurisdiction.” Id. The PSC’s need determination order “shall serve as the commission’s report required by s. 403.507(4).” An “affirmative determination of need” is “a condition precedent to . . . conduct of the certification hearing.”4