the environmental and land use law … · by erin l. deady, herb thiele, ... • erin l. deady, ......
[…] Section 403.519(1), Florida Stat-utes, provides that, “On request by an applicant or on its own motion, the PSC shall begin a proceeding to determine the need for an electrical power plant subject to the Florida Electrical Power Plant Siting Act.”15 However, the PPSA does not provide clear guidance as to who may be an applicant. Section 403.503(5), Florida Statutes, defines “Applicant” as “any electric utility which applies for cer-tification pursuant to the provisions of this act.” There is no further defini-tion of “electric utility” in the PPSA or FEECA, but Section 366.02(2), Florida Statutes, defines “Electric utility” as “any municipal electric utility, investor-owned electric utility, or rural electric cooperative which owns, maintains, or operates an elec-tric generation, transmission, or dis-tribution system within the state.”