the environmental and land use law … · by erin l. deady, herb thiele, ... • erin l. deady, ......
[…] Fed. Housing Fin. Agency, No. C10-03084 (N.D. Cal. filed July 14, 2010).16 Pub.L. 79-404, 60 Stat. 237, enacted June 11, 1946.17 Distinct from its regulatory and supervisory authority, § 4617(a) authorizes the FHFA to appoint itself conservator or receiver of Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, and/or the Federal Home Loan Banks “for the purpose of reorganizing, rehabilitating, or winding up the affairs of a regulated entity.” Id. § 4617(a)(2).18 As Conservator, FHFA is charged with tak-ing any action “necessary to put the regulated entity into sound and solvent condition” and “appropriate to carry on the business of the regulated entity and preserve and conserve the assets and property of the regulated entity.” 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(D).19 Defendants argue three specific statutory provisions — 12 U.S.C. § 4617(f), 12 U.S.C. § 4635(b), and 12 U.S.C. § 4623(d) — expressly preclude jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ claims.20 The district court dismissed Leon County’s complaint on the grounds that, in issuing