the clinton memos
[…] V (“No person shall be … deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law”).29 See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(1) (“Any alien who is physically present in the United States or who arrives in the United States. . . irrespective of

such alien’s status, may apply for asylum”); 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(ii), (B) (providing that noncitizen applicants for admission who express a fear of returning to their home countries are entitled to an interview with an asylum officer as well as “an opportunity for the alien to be heard and questioned by the immigration judge”); 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(c)(3) (“Applications for asylum and withholding of removal. . . will be decided by the immigration judge . . . after an evidentiary hearing to resolve factual issues in dispute.”); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(4)(B) (“the alien shall have a reasonable opportunity to examine the evidence against the alien, to present evidence on the alien’s own behalf, and to cross-examine witnesses presented by the Government.”); 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(c)(3)(iii) (“During the removal hearing, the alien shall be examined under oath on his or her application and may present evidence and witnesses in his or her own behalf.”).