the civil rights implications of tennessee’s civil asset ...consistent with due process of law,...
[…] enforcement may keep the property if the state proves by a preponderance of the evidence that
17 The Comprehensive Crime Control Act, Pub. L. No. 98–473, 98 Stat. 1837 §301, et seq. (1984). See also U.S.
Department of Justice; (“The Fund”), available at: http://www.justice.gov/afp/fund (last accessed September 20,
2016). 18 Public Chapter 0979 (SB1469 / HB 1621), 100th Session of the General Assembly (Tenn. 1998), available at
http://sharetngov.tnsosfiles.com/sos/acts/100/pub/PUBC0979.htm. 19 Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-703(a). 20 Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-701(a)-(c). 21 Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-204(3); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-204(6)(c)(1). 22 Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-206(c).
http://sharetngov.tnsosfiles.com/sos/acts/100/pub/PUBC0979.htm
-
13
“[t]he seized property was of a nature making its possession illegal or was used in a manner
making it subject to forfeiture.”23
Property subject to forfeiture includes, without limitation, cash of any amount, gift cards, lumber
and tools, camping and fishing equipment, mobile phones, wallets, clothes, radios, cameras,
DVDs, computer software, firearm accessories, farm equipment, jewelry, boats, office