the city attorney 1200 third avenue, suite 1620 san … fileoffice of the city attorney city of san...
[…] Scott London, Teledemocracy vs.Deliberative Democracy: A Comparative Look at Two Models ofPublic Talk,Journal ofInterpersonal Computing and Technology, 33-35 (April 1995).

Likewise inSan Diego, the Council must keep its deliberations open and public fordeliberative democracy to work. There is thus a requirement that Council "deliberations beconducted openly" and that Council actions "be taken openly." Cal. Gov't Code §54950. TheCounCil simply does not have "the right to decide what is good for the people to know and whatis not good for them to know." Cal. Gov't Code §54950.2

With the power of public office goes the fiduciary duty that the Council meet the highestfiduciary standards in conducting the public's business: