the california prison and parole law handbookthe prison law office is a non-profit public interest...
[…] 15.19 Filing and Serving the Petition

When the petition, supporting documents, and related requests (as described in §§ 15.11-15.18) are completed, the petitioner must file them by mailing them to the appropriate court or having someone hand-deliver them to the court.76 There is no filing fee for a petition for writ of habeas corpus filed in state court.77 It is a good idea for the petitioner to also send the court an extra copy of the first pages of the petition and any related requests, along with a self-addressed stamped envelope.

73 Code of Civil Procedure § 1021.5; see also In re Head (1986) 42 Cal.3d 223, 229 [228 Cal.Rptr. 184].

74 Martinez v. Schriro (9th Cir. 2010) 623 F.3d 731.

75 Penal Code § 1484 [court in a habeas proceeding has “full power and authority . . . to do and perform all other acts and things necessary to a full and fair hearing and determination of the case”]; see e.g., In re Alcala (1990) 222 Cal.App.3d 345, 352 & n.4 [271 Cal.Rptr. 674] (noting that temporary restraining order had been issued); Faucette v. Dunbar (1967) 253 Cal.App.2d 338, 340, 346 [61 Cal.Rptr. 97] (affirming preliminary injunction issued in habeas case).