terrorist abuse of non-profits and charities ......combat terrorist funding charities post 9/11, 10...
[…] Public charities and private foundations risk the revocation of tax-exempt status if they violate this rule. Additionally, in November 2003, Congress enacted a new IRC § 501(p). New § 501(p) provides several consequences for an organization recognized as a terrorist organization or a supporter of terrorism, including the automatic suspension of tax-exempt status for an organization designated as a terrorist organization or added to any of the relevant U.S. government terrorist watch lists.64 Section 501(p) also denies a

57. 18 U.S.C. § 2339A(b).58. DAY, supra note 40, at v.59. 18 U.S.C. § 2339C.60. §§ 2339C(a)(1), (c)(2).61. § 2333(a); see § 2339C(f) (“In addition to any other criminal, civil, or administrative

penalty, any legal entity. . . shall be liable to the United States for the sum of at least $10,000 . . .”).

62. One scholar writes, “[s]uppose a U.S. private foundation makes a grant to a foreign organization working in Africa for the purpose of promoting community-based entrepreneurship and development through microfinance.