teacher tenure - an overview presented to pep’s leadership program for aspiring principals...
[…] G.S. 115C-321G.S. 115C-321

The employee or her The employee or her representative may examine the representative may examine the employee’s personnel file “at all employee’s personnel file “at all reasonable times in its entirety.”reasonable times in its entirety.”

Others permitted to examine the Others permitted to examine the file include supervisors, board file include supervisors, board members, the board attorney and members, the board attorney and any party under authority of a any party under authority of a court order or subpoena.court order or subpoena.

G.S. 115C-325(b)G.S. 115C-325(b) Covers “teachers” only.Covers “teachers” only. Requires Superintendent to maintain a Requires Superintendent to maintain a

personnel file that contains any personnel file that contains any “complaint, commendation, or suggestion “complaint, commendation, or suggestion for correction or improvement about the for correction or improvement about the teacher’s professional conduct.”teacher’s professional conduct.”

Superintendent may elect not to place Superintendent may elect not to place certain documents in a teacher’s file. certain documents in a teacher’s file.

G.S. 115C-325(b) G.S. 115C-325(b) (cont’d) (cont’d)