table of contents - gulf of mexico fishery ...archive.gulfcouncil.org/beta/gmfmcweb/downloads/bb...
[…] The Regional Administrator must notify each person who has submitted written public comments of the final permit decision.

5.4.3.2 Magnuson-Stevens Act - Administered by NOAA Fisheries Service

Implementing regulations for the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act describe the procedure for issuance of an Exempted Fishing Permit (EFP) (50 CFR 600.745(b)). Public comment is solicited as follows: “If the Regional Administrator or Director determines that any application warrants further consideration, notification of receipt of the application will be published in the FEDERAL REGISTER with a brief description of the proposal, and the intent of NOAA Fisheries Service to issue an EFP. Interested persons will be given a 15- to 45-day opportunity to comment and/or comments will be requested during public testimony at a Council meeting.” (50 CFR 600.745(b)). If actions in the subject amendment established a new aquaculture permitting system, then aquaculturists would not apply for an EFP and this opportunity for public comment on proposed activities would not be applicable.

5.4.3.3 Rivers and Harbors Act - Administered by COE