table of contents - gulf of mexico fishery ...archive.gulfcouncil.org/beta/gmfmcweb/downloads/bb...
[…] Development of offshore aquaculture facilities may require substantial investments of time and capital. Posadas estimates that a hypothetical six-cage production system would require an initial fixed investment of $2.89 million and annual operating capital of $1.28 million (Posadas, 2003). Recouping investments of that magnitude would require stable regulatory environments that provide adequate time for the firm to cover both fixed and variable costs. The current EFP process provides neither for long term aquaculture businesses.

50 CFR 600.745 (c) (4) defines the duration of the EFP.

“Unless otherwise specified in the EFP or a superseding notice or regulation, an EFP is effective for no longer than 1 year, unless revoked, suspended, or modified. EFPs may be renewed following the application procedures in this section”