table of contents - gulf of mexico fishery ...archive.gulfcouncil.org/beta/gmfmcweb/downloads/bb...
[…] The Council is considering three alternatives with respect to the species that will be allowed for aquaculture in addition to the status quo. Alternatives under consideration are presented in this section, and to the extent possible, a qualitative discussion of the economic impacts associated with selecting each alternative is provided

Alternative 1: No action (status quo). Do not specify species allowed for aquaculture.

Currently, the only legal avenue for EEZ aquaculture is under an Exempted Fishing Permit, as provided for under 50 CFR 600.745. Language of the EFP requires that applicants specify “[t]he species (target and incidental) expected to be harvested under the EFP, the amount(s) of such harvest necessary to conduct the exempted fishing, the arrangements for disposition of all regulated species harvested under the EFP (50 CFR 600.745).” The historical basis for the EFP does not include offshore aquaculture and, hence, there is no language regarding what species would be permitted.