sustainable development in international intellectual property … · l ictsd programme on...
[…] 49 See for example Art. 7 TRIPS and Art. 1 Section 8 of the US Constitution according to which Congress has legislative authority to, inter alia “(…) promote the Progress of Science and useful Arts, by securing for limited Times to Authors and Inventors the exclusive Right to their respective Writings and Discoveries (…)”. Emphasis added.

50 Compare C. Geiger, ‘Copyright and the Freedom to Create, A Fragile Balance’, IIC Vol.38 (2007), 707.

51 See sections 2 and 3 above.

52 Art. 131 (1) EC – CARIFORUM EPA (emphasis added).

53 Art. 131 (2) EC – CARIFORUM EPA (emphasis added).