state of north carolina utilities commission …
[…] This is not to say that the Commission cannot exercise its statutory authority to consider the need, costs and construction schedule of the facility.

Dominion stated that proposed Rule R8-61(h) is intended to implement new G.S. 62-110.7 regarding the approval and recovery of project development costs for in-state and out-of-state nuclear generation facilities. The last sentence of the proposed rule states: “Any such application shall be filed before any project development costs are actually incurred.” According to Dominion, this restriction appears to go beyond the scope of G.S. 62-110.7. The statute states that a utility can file an application for project development costs “[a]t any time prior to the filing of an application for a certificate to construct a potential nuclear electric generating facility” in the host state. G.S. 62-110.7(b) (Emphasis added by Dominion). The Commission should not put greater constraints on the filing schedule than those imposed by the General Assembly. In application, the proposed rule’s requirement is harmful to Dominion.