state of north carolina utilities commission …
[…] G.S. 62-110.1(f2) and (f3). NC WARN asserted that it is unclear if the Commission has simply decided to put off these rules until the future or has decided that rules in this area are not needed.

In their joint reply comments, Duke, Progress and Dominion stated that NC WARN appears to recommend that, in the event a generation facility is canceled, a utility should be required to refund certain costs recovered as a result of the inclusion of any CWIP in rate base. This is both violative of traditional ratemaking principles and inconsistent with G.S. 62-110.1(f2) as amended by Senate Bill 3. Subsection (f2) states that, in the event a plant is canceled and, prior to cancellation, the utility had been allowed to include CWIP associated with such plant in rate base, the “Commission shall make any adjustment that may be required because costs of construction previously added to the utility’s rate base pursuant to subsection (f1) of this section are removed from the rate base and recovered in accordance with this subsection.” As a result, in the event a plant is canceled under the circumstances contemplated by subsection (f2), the CWIP will simply be removed from the utility’s rate base in its next general rate case and the cost of construction will be recovered as contemplated by this subsection.