state of north carolina utilities commission …
[…] Page 12: STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA UTILITIES COMMISSION …

12

In its initial comments, Dominion stated that the Commission’s proposed Rule R8-61(f) restricts the time in which a utility may file an application for an out-of-state facility to “no later than 6 months after an application for a certificate of public convenience and necessity or license for the construction of the generating facility has been filed in the state in which the facility will be sited.” G.S. 62-110.6(b) states that the public utility may file a petition “any time after the application for a certificate or license for the construction of the facility has been filed in the state in which the facility will be sited.” (Emphasis added by Dominion). Objectively, there is no statutory basis for the Commission to limit the time in which the application can be filed.