state of north carolina utilities commission …
[…] E-22, Subs 314 and 319, the Commission rejected this proposal, saying, “Allowing a return on the underrecovery would negate this incentive.”

In his reply comments, the Attorney General took the position that neither the Public Utilities Act nor Senate Bill 3 authorizes the recovery of interest on fuel cost under-collections and that there is no statutory basis for the companies’ proposed amendment. The Attorney General noted that, in 1981, the General Assembly added subsection (e) to G.S. 62-130, which provides as follows:

(e) In all cases where the Commission requires or orders a public utility to refund moneys to its customers which were advanced by or overcollected from its customers, the Commission shall require or order the utility to add to said refund an amount of interest at such rate as the Commission may determine to be just and reasonable; provided, however, that such rate of interest applicable to said refund shall not exceed ten percent (10%) per annum. (1981 N.C. Sess. Laws, c. 461, § 1)

According to the Attorney General, the Commission’s present Rule R8-55(c)(5), requiring interest on an over-collection of fuel costs, expressly cites the above subsection and tracks its language.