state of missouri department of insurance, … documents/uhcmidwestexam.pdfstate of missouri...
[…] UHCMW (NAIC #96385) and ACN, Inc. - 7 - Exam #0603-18 and -19-TGT

Page 43: STATE OF MISSOURI DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE, … Documents/UHCMidwestExam.pdfstate of missouri department of insurance, financial institutions and professional registration market conduct

Compliance With 375.1007(1)(3)(4) RS.Mo. This finding also refers to Section 375.1007(1)(3)(4) R.S.Mo., which provides:

"375.1007. Any of the following acts by an insurer, if committed in violation of section 375.1005, constitutes an improper claims practice: 1. Misrepresenting to claimants and insured relevant facts or policy provisions relating to coverages at issue; 3. Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation and settlement of claims arising under its policies; 4. Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlement of claims submitted in which liability has become reasonably clear;"

Unfair Claims Settlement Practices is listed as a reference and the Company seeks to clarify that it has not committed any improper claims practices under 375.1007(1)(3)(4) R.S.Mo.