stand up without fear - oshlaw.orgstand up without fear: understanding the osh act’s retaliation...
[…] We also note that ORS 654.062(5) now provides a similar remedy under state law although, admittedly, these provi-sions were not in effect at the time of the conduct in question.” § ORS 654.062(5) now provides for civil actions (allowing for “all appropriate relief”) after administrative exhaustion in cases involving safety and health complaints & retaliation. For a very recent discussion of 654.062(5), see Os-sanna v. Nike, Inc., 2018 WL 627056 (Or.App., 2018). Oregon also has a generic whistleblower statute, OR ST § 659A.199 (“employee has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or feder-al law, rule or regulation.”)

Pennsylva-nia

McLaughlin v. Gastroin-testinal Specialists, Inc., 750 A.2d 283, 284, 561 Pa. 307, 309 (Pa.,2000)