spring 2011 outline
[…] The cancellation: I think General can make a fairly strong case that it was entitled to cancel the contract when it did. For a definite answer, a number of UCC sections, particularly those dealing with installment contracts, must be examined.

The contract was clearly an "installment contract," since it authorized in "separate lots," and since each lot would obviously be "separately accepted" (or rejected), due to the relatively long time periods between them. §2-612(1)). The real crux of the breach issue is presented by §2-612(3): "Whenever non-conformity or default with respect to one or more installments substantially impairs the value of the whole contract there is a breach of the whole.. . . "

Frank will undoubtedly argue that the delay with respect to Lot III did not "substantially impair the value of the whole contract," and that General therefore had no right to cancel.