spring 2011 outline
[…] But assuming that the Frank-General contract had not specified a particular source from which Frank was to obtain the deal, and assuming that a shortage of steel ingots is reasonably foreseeable in the industry, it is unlikely that he would prevail with this defense.

In summary, I am fairly confident that: (1) General can establish that it had the right to cancel the entire contract on grounds of Frank's breach; and (2) Frank should not escape liability by virtue of any "impossibility" or "impracticability" defense.

Damages: Under §2-607(1), "[t]he buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted." Thus General will be liable to Frank for the two lots of steel it accepted, although determination of the "contract rate," and the possibility of a countervailing damage claim by General against Frank, complicate the damage issue.

Page 53: Spring 2011 Outline