spring 2011 outline
[…] This recovery must be offset against the remaining $2.25 million which General would owe Frank on the first two lots. If the "contract rate" on the first two lots is held to be $1.75 million, not $2 million, the net result is still the same General would owe Frank $750,000.

However, General has a right to "consequential damages" in addition to this cover/contract differential (§2-715(2)). Consequential damages would probably include any delay damages suffered by General, as General's need for prompt delivery was a "particular requirement of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know." (§2-715(2)). The contract fixes delay damages at $5,000 per day.