sharia-compliant wills: principles, recognition, and … · islamic inheritance law proves to be an...
[…] But see Doi, supra note 3, at 290 (“But Imām Abū Hanīfah [referring to the Hanifi school of jurisprudence], Imām Shāfī’i [referring to the Shafi’i school of jurisprudence] and Sufyān al-Thaurī say that they will not look into the difference of their religions and will consider them as one nations [sic]. Thus a Jew will be able to inherit a Pagan and so on.”).

85. See, e.g., N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:1–3 (West 2012) (“Upon the death of an individual, his real and personal property devolves to the persons to whom it is devised by his will . . . .”).

86. Schedule A refers to the table of mawarith, or the Islamic distributions of the estate among the heirs.

87. See Doi, supra note 3, at 319.

Page 15: Sharia-Compliant Wills: Principles, Recognition, and … · Islamic inheritance law proves to be an engaging and important subject.