seventh report of the - welcome to nyc.gov...seventh report of the nunez independent monitor seventh...
[…] • Statute of Limitations (“SOL”)

Most concerning within the backlog are investigations pending beyond the statute of limitations (which is 18 months for UOF cases).86 Even if these investigations substantiate Staff misconduct, the Department is generally unable to discipline Staff. Beginning in early 2018, the number of cases

85 As described in ¶ 10 below, the Department closed all cases that were open as of November 1, 2015. The oldest pending case occurred in January of 2016 so was pending a just under 3 years as of December 31, 2018. 86 Pursuant to Civil Service Law - CVS § 75, ¶ 4, “no removal or disciplinary proceeding shall be commenced more than eighteen months after the occurrence of the alleged incompetency or misconduct complained of and described in the charges . . . such limitations shall not apply where the incompetency or misconduct complained of and described in the charges would, if proved in a court of appropriate jurisdiction, constitute a crime.”

Case 1:11-cv-05845-LTS-JCF Document 327 Filed 04/18/19 Page 124 of 256

Page 125: Seventh Report of the - Welcome to NYC.gov...Seventh Report of the Nunez Independent Monitor Seventh Monitoring Period July 1, 2018 through December 31, 2018 Case 1:11-cv-05845-LTS-JCF

122