securitization dynamics (paper)
[…] Despite the debtor’s massive equity in the property, an unsecured creditor with a judgment for $1 may find it practically impossible to collect it. Under Article 9 and most mortgage laws a buyer of any item of the property at an execution sale will take the item subject to the secured creditor’s lien

147 This rule was laid down by U.C.C. § 9-311 (1962), Comments 1 and 2, which explicitly spelled out this result. Curiously, the 1999 revision, which carried forward that provision as U.C.C. § 9-401, did not carry forward those comments, and revised extensively the statutory text, including by addition of a new subsection (a) which states that, with certain exceptions, “whether a debtor’s rights in collateral may be voluntarily or involuntarily transferred is governed by law other than this article.” Literally read, the provision as thus revised no longer overrides the common law doctrine described in the text.