securitization dynamics (paper)
[…] Battle was joined in earnest in 1982 with the bankruptcy of Lombard-Wall, Inc., a government securities dealer, whose bankruptcy judge fired a shot heard round the world. Specifically, five days after

statutorily imposed upon national banks prior to the enactment of the Garn-St. German Act [of 1982].”). 285 In the current recension of Article 9 this principle is codified in U.C.C. § 9-109(a)(1) (“[T]his article applies to . . . a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract. . . .”) (emphasis added). 286 Inconclusive pre-1982 litigation on point is summarized in Jeanne L. Schroeder, Repo Madness: The Characterization of Repurchase Agreements Under the Bankruptcy Code and the U.C.C., 46 SYRACUSE L. REV. 999, 1010-11 (1996). 287 See Bankruptcy Reform: Hearings Before