secret// noforn...rights of a.ll united states persons, including freedoms, civil liberties, and...
[…] U.S. Constitution, to statutes including the National Security Act of 1947, as amended, (50 USC 401 , et seq.) and the CIA Act of 1949, as amended (50 USC 403a-x) to executive orders including EO 12333, "U.S. Intelligence Activities" (FR vol. 40, No 235 of December 8, 1981) o Constitution First Amendmen t- freedom of speech, right to peaceably assemble Fourth Amendment- unreasonable searches, warrants upon probably cause Fifth Amendment- due process for life, liberty, or property o NSA47 - the "who 's who" and Congressional intent . Director of Central Intelligence Agency responsibilities (50 USC 403-4a(d)) : (1) "Collect intelligence through human sources and by other appropriate means, except that the DCIA shaU have no police, subpoena, or law enforcement powers or internal security functions" (2) "Correlate and evaluate intelligence related to the na ti onal security and provide appropriate dissemination of such intelligence" l rb )( 3) NatSecAct SECPi rp //NOFOJtN Approved for Release: 2015/04/29 C06229027

Upload: others

Post on 27-Jul-2020

8 views

Category:

Documents