secret// noforn...rights of a.ll united states persons, including freedoms, civil liberties, and...
[…] 401 , et seq.) and the CIA Act of 1949, as amended (50 USC 403a-x) to executive orders including EO 12333, "U.S. Intelligence Activities" (FR vol. 40, No 235 of December 8, 1981)

o Constitution

• First Amendment- freedom of speech, right to peaceably assemble

• Fourth Amendment- unreasonable searches, warrants upon probably cause

• Fifth Amendment- due process for life, liberty, or property o NSA47 - the "who' s who" and Congressional intent .

• Director of Central Intelligence Agency responsibilities (50 USC 403-4a(d)) :

• (1) "Collect intelligence through human sources and by other appropriate means, except that the DCIA shaU have no police, subpoena, or law enforcement powers or internal security functions"

• (2) "Correlate and evaluate intelligence related to the national security

and provide appropriate dissemination of such intelligence"

l

rb)(3) NatSecAct

~--------------------------~

SECPirp //NOFOJtN

Approved for Release: 2015/04/29 C06229027