secret// noforn...rights of a.ll united states persons, including freedoms, civil liberties, and...
[…] Nation's commitment to protect American 's civil liberties and privacy rights in the

conduct of intelligence activities."

• STRUCTURE. EO 12333 has three parts. o The first charters the duties and responsibilities of the DNI and the 1 71C elements.

o The second regulates the conduct of intelligence activities, including the collection, retention, and dissemination of infonnation concerning a United States person.

o The third contains general provisions, including definition of terms.

• DEFINITIONS. Starting with Part Three, two important definitional concepts are (Section 3.5):

o Delta between "national intelligence" and "foreign intelligence," paiticularly as to domestic intelligence - goes to what information may be collected

• National intelligence means "all intelligence, regardless of the source from

which derived and including information gathered within or outside the

United States, that pertains ... to more than one United States Government

agency; and that .involves threats to the United States, its people, property, or

interests; the development, proliferation, or use of weapons of mass

destruction; or any other matter bearing on United States national or homeland

security." • Foreign intelligence means "information relating to the capabilities,

intentions, or activities of foreign governments or elements thereof, foreign

organizations, foreign persons, or international terrorists."

• Counterintelligence means "information gathered and activities conducted to