secret// noforn...rights of a.ll united states persons, including freedoms, civil liberties, and...
[…] intelligence outside the United States through human sources" by the

IC and in coordination with those "elements of the United States

Government which are authorized to undertake such coll ection, ensure

that the most effective use is made ofresources and the appropriate

account is taken of the risks to the United States and those involve

such collection" and

• ( 4) "Perform such other functions and duties related to intelligence

affecting the national security as the President or the DNI may direct"

• Assistance to US law enforcement agencies (50 USC 403-5a)

• "[E]lements of the IC may, upon the request of US law enforcement

agency, collect information outside the United States about indi_viduals

who are not US persons. Such e lements may collect such information

notwithstanding that the law enforcement agency intends to use the

information collected for purposes of a law enforcement investigation

or counterintelligence investigation ."

o CLA Act- the "caretaker" act for running an agency

EXECUTIVE ORDER 12333

• PURPOSE. EO 12333 is the "playbook" for the IC, telling each of the 17 IC elements,

including CIA, what its specific national security missions are and bow those missions may

be accompli shed.