say what you mean: the discoverability of medical device adverse … · 2017-01-13 · say what you...
[…] B. Voluntary Medical Device Adverse Event Reports

1. Plain Language and Definitions

Congress has not passed legislation relating to nonmandatory (or “voluntary”) adverse event reports. Rather, by focusing only on reports that various entities “shall” make,30 Congress left the FDA to promulgate regulations regarding other reports. In response, the FDA created 21 C.F.R. § 20.63, which regulates the disclosure of information in person-nel, medical, and similar files.31 Specific to adverse event reports, subsec-tion (f) of the regulation dictates that neither the FDA nor manufactur-ers may disclose “[t]he names and any information that would identify the voluntary reporter or any other person associated with an adverse

26. See cases cited supra note 13. 27. In re Medtronic, Inc., 184 F.3d 807, 811 (8th Cir. 1999). 28. Contratto v. Ethicon, Inc., 225 F.R.D. 593, 595–99 (N.D. Cal. 2004) (discoverable); see dis-cussion infra Part III.B.3. 29. Chism v.