rhp 14: our journey

Download RHP 14: Our Journey

Post on 07-Jan-2016

26 views

Category:

Documents

0 download

Embed Size (px)

DESCRIPTION

RHP 14: Our Journey. $270 Million in DSRIP Funding. 16 Counties. QPI. Phases 1-4. Category 3. 58 Projects. An Endless Flow of Information. What we are doing. What it feels like we are doing. What We Wish We Had. What Anchors Feel Like. RHP 14 Performing Providers. - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

TRANSCRIPT

Orange Earth

RHP 14: Our Journey

An Endless Flow of Information

$270 Million in DSRIP Funding16 Counties

Phases 1-4 58 Projects

Category 3

QPIWhat we are doing

What it feels like we are doing

What We Wish We Had

What Anchors Feel Like

RHP 14 Performing ProvidersCountiesPerforming ProvidersAndrewsPermian Regional Medical CenterCraneTexas Tech Health Sciences Center-Permian BasinEctorMedical Center Health SystemMidlandOdessa Regional Medical CenterWinklerMidland Memorial Hospital HowardWinkler Memorial HospitalMartinScenic Mountain Medical CenterBrewsterBig Bend Regional Medical CenterJeff DavisMcCamey Hospital and Convalescence CenterLovingRankin County HospitalUptonReeves County Hospital DistrictReevesCulberson HospitalCulbersonWard Memorial HospitalGlasscockPermian Basin Community CentersWardWest Texas CentersPresidioEctor County Health DepartmentMidland County Health DepartmentCrane Memorial HospitalBig Spring State HospitalCommunity Needs Assessment26%of adults 25 years or older in RHP 14 did not graduate from high school. About 28% have some kind of college degree. 18% of all people in the RHP fall below the poverty line. The percentage of children living in poverty is 26%.The overall teen pregnancy rate in RHP 14 was higher (29.4/1000) than the Texas rate of 21.4/100.10 of the 16 counties in RHP 14 are considered Frontier Counties because they have less than seven people per square mile.40% of people living in RHP 14 have commercial insurance.29% are uninsured, and the remainder relies on Medicare, Medicaid, or CHIP.13 out of 16 Counties are designated as Medically Underserved Areas.RHP 14 has higher death rates than Texas for heart disease, chronic lower respiratory disease, accidents, Alzheimers disease, motor vehicle accidents, influenza/pneumonia, and cancers of colon, rectum, anus, and suicide.

Key ChallengesRapid Population Growth- the Texas State Data Center and Office of the State Demographer estimated the population in 2012 to be 385,144. According to their estimates, the population will increase by 10% from 2012 to 2030, growing from 385,144 to 424,968. People aged 65 and older will account for a larger percentage of the population in 2030.Limited Available Housing- This is directly related to the population growth. Findings homes for incoming healthcare professionals is very difficult.Provider shortages- We have an aging physician base in RHP 14 and recruitment of providers is sometimes difficult, especially in the frontier counties.Population Growth

Projects58 Projects50 Original Projects8 Three Year ProjectsProject Breakdown:

$270,000,000 in Total Funds

Money Available/Money Earned$74,022,156.89Where Do We Go From Here

Whats on the HorizonDY 4 & 5- Present New ChallengesRenewal vs. ExtensionMedicaid Expansion/Coverage ExpansionRegional Shared Incentive Pools

Its Been a Journey

But, there is light at the end of the tunnelJuly 25- Last Day to Enroll for Statewide Learning CollaborativeJuly 31- Payment for DY3 April ReportingJuly 31- Category 3 Feedback due back to HHSCAugust 6- Plan Modifications Due to AnchorAugust 8- Plan Modifications due to HHSCSeptember 9-10- Statewide Learning CollaborativeSeptember 30- End of DY3TimelineJohn OHearnExecutive Director of Strategic Planning and Business Development/RHP 14 Program DirectorMedical Center Health System432-640-2429johearn@echd.orgQUESTIONS?

Major Metropolitan Statistical AreasAustin-Round Rock- San Marcos MSA

Population 2013

1,865,174Projected Population 2018

2,080,660Projected Population Gain2013-2018

215,486Compound Annual Growth Rate 2013-2018

2.21%

Dallas-Plano-Irving MD*4,500,0144,897,275397,2611.71%

Fort Worth-

Arlington MD*2,261,1532,468,961207,8081.77%

El Paso MSA850,786928,25777,4711.76%

Houston-Sugar Land-

Baytown MSA6,311,0966,891,579580,4831.78%

San Antonio-

New Braunfels MSA2,276,6942,488,249211,5551.79%

STATE OF TEXAS26,609,48728,878,4832,268,9961.65%

Other Metropolitan Statistical AreasAbilene MSA

Population 2013169,809

Projected Population 2018178,137Projected Population Gain2013-20188,328Compound Annual Growth Rate 2013-20180.96%

Amarillo MSA260,166276,01015,8441.19%

Beaumont-

Port Arthur MSA395,235406,18410,9490.55%

Brownsville-

Harlingen MSA428,131464,05835,9271.62%

College Station-

Bryan MSA239,753260,67420,9211.69%

Corpus Christi MSA445,829482,85337,0241.61%

Killeen-Temple-

Fort Hood MSA425,310460,44035,1301.60%

Laredo MSA265,981290,50524,5241.78%

Longview MSA221,871234,83112,9591.14%

Lubbock MSA297,984318,08920,1061.31%

McAllen-Edinburg-

Mission MSA828,718908,97580,2581.87%

Midland MSA168,108190,74722,6392.56%

Odessa MSA170,746211,20940,4634.35%

San Angelo MSA116,342123,5977,2551.22%

Sherman-Denison MSA123,767129,5025,7350.91%

Texarkana MSA94,42898,3893,9610.83%

Tyler MSA220,624239,20818,5841.63%

Victoria MSA118,275123,2284,9530.82%

Waco MSA244,612259,73915,1271.21%

Wichita Falls MSA152,178156,6724,4940.58%