retiree health benefits: legal developments in a … · retiree health benefits: legal developments...
[…] The court found “there [was] no ambiguity” in the language of the cap letter, which “clearly require[d] that the Retirees pay for any costs above the cap amounts.” Id. at 470. Thus, the retirees’ Section 301 LMRA claim for breach of contract failed. Employers will want to rely on this reasoning in future cap litigation.

E. Employer’s Modification of Retiree Health Benefits in Bankruptcy For companies in bankruptcy, the power to unilaterally modify non-vested retiree health benefits may be limited by Section 1114(e)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code. 11 U.S.C. § 1114(e)(1). That provision provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this title, the debtor in possession, or the trustee if one has been appointed under the provisions of this chapter . . . , shall timely pay and shall not modify any retiree benefits” without either judicial approval following a noticed hearing or consent of retirees’ representatives. Section 1114 as a Potential Obstacle to Unilateral Modification. The courts are mixed as to whether Section 1114 imposes an obstacle to otherwise valid modification of retiree benefits.