request for proposal environmental … for proposal environmental review record preparation cdbg,...
[…] For an activity that, under non-emergency circumstances, would typically require noticing, Section 58.33 applies. “If funds are needed on an emergency basis and when adherence to separate comment periods would prevent the giving of assistance, the combined Notice of FONSI and the NOI/RROF may be disseminated and/or published simultaneously with the submission of the RROF. The combined NOI/RROF shall state that the funds are needed on an immediate emergency basis due to a Presidentially declared disaster and that the comment periods have been combined. The Notice shall also invite commenters to submit their comments to the City to assure that these comments will receive full

CD – ERR RFP 32 2016

consideration.” In effect, the combined FONSI notice to the public and the state will require only 15 days total for comment. All other review and recordkeeping requirements remain the same. Note: All notices, RROF’s, letters, etc. shall be prepared by the consultant.