representative hall, atlanta, georgia wednesday, … journals/2012/day 33.pdf · third reading and...
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

Page 30: Representative Hall, Atlanta, Georgia Wednesday, … Journals/2012/Day 33.pdf · Third reading and passage of Local uncontested Bills. ... Water and Sewer Authority, ... airports

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 14, 2012 3709

SECTION 1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by revising Code Section 33-23-3, relating to agency licensing and annual renewal, transition from annual renewal to biennial renewal, and ownership restrictions, as follows:

"33-23-3. (a) Each principal office and each branch office of an agency as defined in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-23-1 must obtain an agency license prior to commencement of operations and renew such license annually biennially and prior to December 31 by filing application forms prescribed by the Commissioner, except as provided by subsection (a.1) of this Code section. (a.1) The Commissioner by rule or regulation may provide for the transition from annual renewal to biennial renewal of licenses issued under this Code section by staggering the renewal periods in 2012 and 2013. Certain licenses may be required to renew one year at one-half the biennial fee provided in Code Section 33-8-1 All agency licenses that were issued with an expiration date of December 31, 2012, shall expire on that date, but shall be renewed pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section.

. (b) An agency shall be subject to all penalties, fines, criminal sanctions, and other actions authorized for agents under this chapter. (c) No person shall be an owner of an agency or, if the agency is a corporation, no person shall be an officer or director of such corporation or own 10 percent or more of the corporation if such person has had his or her license under this chapter refused, revoked, or suspended."

SECTION 2.