regulation of septage and sludge land application by ...€¦ · sludge is land applied, stored, or...
[…] Sludges are a subset of special wastes3, which, in turn, are a category of solid waste4. A site at which

1 Department Regulations Chapter 400, section 1.DD defines compost as: “a residual that has undergone the composting

process.” Composting (Ch. 400 Sec 1.EE) is defined as “the biological decomposition of organic residuals under predominantly aerobic conditions and controlled temperatures between 110° F and 150° F.”

2 Non-hazardous waste is solid waste, special waste or septage that is not regulated as a hazardous waste under Chapters

850 – 857 of the Department’s rules. 3 Department Regulations Chapter 400, section 1.Mmm defines special waste as: “any solid waste generated by sources

other than household and typical commercial establishments that exists in such an unusual quantity or in such a chemical or physical state, or any combination thereof, that may disrupt or impair effective waste management or threaten the public health, human safety or the environment and requires special handling, transportation and disposal procedures. Special waste includes, but is not limited to . . . (3) Sludge and dewatered septage…”

4 38 MRSA, §1303-C(29) defines solid waste as: “useless, unwanted or discarded solid material with insufficient liquid