regulation of septage and sludge land application by ...€¦ · sludge is land applied, stored, or...
[…] Page 10: REGULATION OF SEPTAGE AND SLUDGE LAND APPLICATION BY ...€¦ · sludge is land applied, stored, or composted is considered a solid waste facility, but not a solid waste disposal

September 2002 - Maine DEP - Guidance for Municipalities – Regulation of Septage and Sludge Land Application by Municipalities

municipalordinanceguidance7.docmunicipalordinanceguidance7.doc 9/12/02

10

SSLLUUDDGGEE LLAANNDD AAPPPPLLIICCAATTIIOONN:: RREEGGUULLAATTIIOONN BBYY MMUUNNIICCIIPPAALLIITTIIEESS

MUNICIPAL ROLES AND RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER STATE LAW

38 MRSA §1305 states that “[e]ach municipality shall provide solid waste disposal services for domestic and commercial solid waste generated within the municipality and may provide these services for industrial wastes and sewage treatment plant sludge.” A municipality is not required by State law to provide utilization, storage, or disposal capacity for sludge generated by industry in their municipality. Likewise, municipalities are not required to adopt ordinances that regulate the storage or land application of sludge.