regulation of septage and sludge land application by ...€¦ · sludge is land applied, stored, or...
[…] Any homeowner or septage pumper who violates the provisions of this subsection shall be subject to a civil penalty, payable to the municipality, of not more than $1,000 for each day of violation.” 38 MRSA §1305(7). “On-site disposal of domestic septage; enforcement. Municipalities shall enforce the provisions of section 1306, subsection 2. Municipalities may recover all costs of enforcement, including attorneys' fees, from a septage pumper who violates the provisions of that subsection.” 38 MRSA §1305(8). “Septage and sludge permits; municipal enforcement. Pursuant to Title 30-A, section 4452, subsection 6, a municipality, after notifying the department, may enforce the terms and conditions of a septage land disposal or storage site permit or a sludge land application or storage site permit issued by the department under this subchapter.”

Page 16: REGULATION OF SEPTAGE AND SLUDGE LAND APPLICATION BY ...€¦ · sludge is land applied, stored, or composted is considered a solid waste facility, but not a solid waste disposal