recognition and enforcement of foreign judgment: us, european union & european...
[…] Therefore, as between the States of the US, the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Judgment requirements are prescribed by

Page 10: RECOGNITION AND ENFORCEMENT OF FOREIGN JUDGMENT: US, EUROPEAN UNION & EUROPEAN COUNTRIESshodhganga.inflibnet.ac.in/bitstream/10603/13638/14/14... · 2015-12-04 · Chapter VII Recognition

Chapter VII Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Judgement: US, European …. �

� 264

federal laws. The Constitution’s full faith and credit clause under Article IV, Section 1 provides that;

“Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the Public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State. And the Congress may by general Laws prescribe the Manner in which such Acts, Records and Proceedings shall be proved, and the Effect thereof.”

This Article imposes ‘Full Faith’ and ‘Credit’ in every court within US. The State’s statute relating to recognition and enforcement of foreign judgment only describe the procedure for the enforcement of foreign judgment.