recent trends in international chapter 11 cases: pragmatic
[…] However, the bankruptcy law of non-U.S. regimes frequently makes reorganization much more difficult than it is in the United States. For example, the involuntary bankruptcy provisions of U.K. law make the winding-up of British companies easier to achieve than reorganization.153

150. Of course, § 305(a)(1) does not require a foreign proceeding for suspension or dismissal. However, the

lack of a foreign proceeding will probably be considered evidence of the necessity of the U.S. proceeding. More significantly, § 305(a)(1) does not invoke the § 304(c) balancing test.

151. Or home country—these are different terms, but mean essentially the same thing for my argument here. 152. In the new Chapter 15, this preference is overtly expressed as an “objective” under § 1501(a)(5): the

“facilitation of the rescue of financially troubled businesses, thereby protecting investment and preserving employment.” 11 U.S.C. § 1501 (2000) (emphasis added).

153. The reorganization process under U.K. law does not permit existing management to stay in place, requires a showing of insolvency, and is entirely creditor-controlled. Nathalie Martin, Common-Law Bankruptcy