recent trends in international chapter 11 cases: pragmatic
[…] In such cases, a well-established balancing test determines whether the U.S. bankruptcy court should cooperate and on what terms.48 However, the flexible parameters of section 304 do not encompass all contingencies.

B. Cases Beyond Section 304

Section 304 only applies in cases when the United States is being asked to cooperate with a main proceeding in a foreign court. As with many statutes, however, things are not always as they appear. Section 305(a)(2) brings the balancing test of section 304(c) into play whenever “there is pending a foreign proceeding.”49 If there is no foreign proceeding, the court is free to dismiss or suspend the case after a determination that “the interests of creditors and the debtor would be better served by such dismissal or suspension.”50 The statute offers no guidance on how to make such a determination. Thus, bankruptcies filed exclusively in the United States can, arguably, escape the universalist provisions of section 304.

C. The Ease of Filing a U.S. Proceeding