recent developments: selected federal and illinois … recent... · adjusted figures for...
[…] of this Act, for oil or gas from non-coal formations, proceeds from the sale of such minerals

produced and received as royalty, overriding royalty, limited royalty, working interest, net profit

interest, time-limited interest or term interest, or lease bonus shall be deemed income.”

Public Act 100-0478

Public Act 100-0478 amends Sections 15-1 and 15-2 of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/15-1 and

5/15-2) regarding awards for adult dependent children. The amendment removes the generic

phrase “adult dependent children” from 15-1(a) and 15-2(a) and (b), and adds new Sections

15-1(a-5) and 15-2(b-5). These sections provide that an award is allowable “for each child of the

decedent who is likely to become a public charge and was financially dependent on the

decedent.” The minimum amount of an award for such a child is $5,000, which is a decrease

from the prior minimum amount of $10,000 (which remains the minimum amount for each

minor child).