recalibrating vaccination laws - boston university2017] recalibrating vaccination laws 2155 their...
[…] Specifically, causation is presumed for on-table injuries, and the government has the burden of disproving causation.514 For off-table injuries, however, the petitioner is responsible for proving that a vaccine caused their injury.515 This includes general causation—a medical theory linking the vaccine

508 Bruesewitz v. Wyeth LLC, 562 U.S. 223, 228-29 (2011) (“A claimant may also recover . . . for listed side effects that occur at times other than those specified in the Table, but for those the claimant must prove causation [as in off-table cases].”).

509 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-14(c). 510 Id. (noting that “any person” may submit petition to amend table, and requiring

Secretary to either “conduct a rulemaking proceeding on the matters proposed in the petition or publish in the Federal Register a statement of reasons for not conducting such proceeding”). The law contemplates a role for advisory commissions to assist the Secretary. Id. §§ 300aa-14(d), -19 (describing composition and role of Advisory Commission on Childhood Vaccines in advising Secretary on “implementation of the Program”).