recalibrating vaccination laws - boston university2017] recalibrating vaccination laws 2155 their...
[…] All other injuries are deemed to be off-table injuries, including injuries that may be listed on the table but occur outside the specified time period identified

recording09032015.pdf [https://perma.cc/U7NM-DB9F] (outlining parameters of special processing unit).

500 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1)(A). 501 Id. § 300aa-13(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added). The statute defines “factors unrelated to the

administration of the vaccine” to “not include any idiopathic, unexplained, unknown, hypothetical, or undocumentable cause, factor, injury, illness, or condition.” Id. § 300aa-13(a)(2). Moreover, the statute indicates that the term may “include infection, toxins, trauma (including birth trauma and related anoxia), or metabolic disturbances which have no known relation to the vaccine involved, but which in the particular case are shown to have been the agent or agents principally responsible for causing the petitioner’s illness, disability, injury, condition, or death.” Id.

502 Id. § 300aa-13(a). 503 NVICP GUIDELINES, supra note 475, at 14. 504 Id. at 13-17. 505 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-14 (listing Vaccine Injury Table, qualifications to aid in interpreting

Table, and standards for revision).