real estate deals and the texas uniform electronic … · real estate deals and the texas uniform...
[…] Preface to UETA (1999). The Act itself states that it “must be construed and applied… to facilitate electronic transactions consistent with other applicable law.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 322.006 (2009). The Act broadly defines “electronic” to mean “relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities,” and defines “electronic record” to mean “a record created, generated, sent, communicated, received, or stored by electronic means.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE §§ 322.002(5), (7) (2009). A “transaction” is defined to mean an “action or set of actions occurring between two or more persons relating to the conduct of business, commercial, or governmental affairs.” Id. § 322.002(15). B. Procedural vs. Substantive Law

The Act is one of procedure rather than substance. That is to say, for example, the Act does not purport to change the substantive law of contracts. “A transaction subject to [the Act] is also subject to other applicable substantive law.”