real estate deals and the texas uniform electronic … · real estate deals and the texas uniform...
[…] The drafters of the UETA also state, “An exclusion of all real estate transactions would be particularly unwarranted in the event that a State chose to convert to an electronic recording system, as many have for Article 9 financing statement filings under the Uniform Commercial Code.” Id. Indeed, Texas adopted the Uniform Real Property Electronic Recording Act as TEX. PROP. CODE § 15.001 et seq., as an important corollary to the Act. D. Optional Law

The Act applies only to transactions between parties which have agreed to conduct transactions by electronic means. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 322.005(b) (2009). Specifically, the Act states: “[t]his chapter applies only to transactions between parties each of which has agreed to conduct transactions by

electronic means. Whether the parties agree to conduct a transaction by electronic means is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances, including the parties’ conduct.” Id. Parties can expressly agree that, despite their use of emails or other electronic records, electronic signatures will not be deemed sufficient to bind parties. “A party that agrees to conduct a transaction by electronic means may refuse to conduct other transactions by electronic means.