real estate deals and the texas uniform electronic … · real estate deals and the texas uniform...
[…] Proof of that fact must be made under other applicable law… One’s voice on an answering machine may suffice if the requisite intention is present. Similarly, including one’s name as part of an electronic mail communication also may suffice, as may the firm name on a facsimile. It also may be shown that the requisite intent was not present and accordingly the symbol, sound or process did not amount to a signature… In any case the critical element is the intention to execute or adopt the sound or symbol or process for the purpose of signing the related record.” UETA § 2 cmt. 7.

The UETA provides that “a record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 322.007(a) (2009). Similarly, it provides that

“a contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.” Id. § 322.007(b).