real estate deals and the texas uniform electronic … · real estate deals and the texas uniform...
[…] Similarly, including one’s name as part of an electronic mail communication also may suffice, as may the firm name on a facsimile. It also may be shown that the requisite intent was not present and accordingly the symbol, sound or process did not amount to a signature… In any case the critical element is the intention to execute or adopt the sound or symbol or process for the purpose of signing the related record.” UETA § 2 cmt. 7.

The UETA provides that “a record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 322.007(a) (2009). Similarly, it provides that

“a contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.” Id. § 322.007(b).